Differences between Tactical demand planning and integrated business planning?

Corporate Finance demand and supply financial analysis planning
New answer on Mar 22, 2021
4 Answers
189 Views
santosjh asked on Mar 19, 2021

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 20, 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hey Santosjh!

Could you please clarify the context of your question? If it is a case-related question, please provide the conditions of the problem.

Cheers,

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 22, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello, could you clarify context?

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 20, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hi Santosjh,

If this a supply chain question? Or more from a Technology planning perspective?

If supply chain, then IBP is all about brining together finance, supply chain, marketing/sales teams together to work on a common view of supply & demand.

Tactical DP is doing demand forecasting on a short-term horizon, typically in isolation with the business (marketing, sales, finance etc).

Feel free to write to me if you want help in understanding the supply chain world.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 19, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Santosjh,

Could you clarify your question a bit? In what context are we talking?

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav gave the best answer

Gaurav

Content Creator
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies
204
Meetings
6,679
Q&A Upvotes
43
Awards
67 Reviews