Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,519 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

Difference between PwC (Consulting) and Strategy&?

Hello,

How are PwC (Consulting) and Strategy& in the Middle East different (in terms of types of projects)?

Hello,

How are PwC (Consulting) and Strategy& in the Middle East different (in terms of types of projects)?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,519 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

PwC in general works on more management consulting/implementation-style projects while Strategy& is in the strategy consulting space.

Of course, Strategy& is one of the most prestigious strategy consulting firms in the region.

Hi there,

PwC in general works on more management consulting/implementation-style projects while Strategy& is in the strategy consulting space.

Of course, Strategy& is one of the most prestigious strategy consulting firms in the region.

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

53 Meetings

949 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there - having worked with the teams at both firms (whilst at S& on projects in the Middle East), I can shed some light here.

Overall, the biggest difference is Strategy& (as the name would suggest) emphasises working on strategy projects. PwC is more geared towards operations, technology, finance consulting (+ due diligence work and M&A post-merger integration).

At the same time, Strategy& does also do work around operations improvement and tech transformation for clients, and so you do find the two firms sometimes competing on the same projects.

However, there is a stepchange in the access S& has to the client exec team and C-suite vs PwC as well as the reputation within this part of the hierarchy.

Siome more information can be found here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-differentiates-strategy-from-the-mbbs-and-other-tier-2-firms-9301

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/strategy-6445

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/ft-offer-ow-dubai-vs-strategy-deals-9066

Hey there - having worked with the teams at both firms (whilst at S& on projects in the Middle East), I can shed some light here.

Overall, the biggest difference is Strategy& (as the name would suggest) emphasises working on strategy projects. PwC is more geared towards operations, technology, finance consulting (+ due diligence work and M&A post-merger integration).

At the same time, Strategy& does also do work around operations improvement and tech transformation for clients, and so you do find the two firms sometimes competing on the same projects.

However, there is a stepchange in the access S& has to the client exec team and C-suite vs PwC as well as the reputation within this part of the hierarchy.

Siome more information can be found here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-differentiates-strategy-from-the-mbbs-and-other-tier-2-firms-9301

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/strategy-6445

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/ft-offer-ow-dubai-vs-strategy-deals-9066

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.1k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 106
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.4 5 35
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 200+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case