Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

Difference between fellow and BA at McK

Hi all!

I've recently accepted a position as a fellow at McKinsey Pakistan. What are the differences between a fellow and a BA?

Also how are entry level positions different than post MBA positions in terms of expectations, settling in quickly and the up our out culture?

Thank you!

Hi all!

I've recently accepted a position as a fellow at McKinsey Pakistan. What are the differences between a fellow and a BA?

Also how are entry level positions different than post MBA positions in terms of expectations, settling in quickly and the up our out culture?

Thank you!

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

Historically, the Fellow position was introduced by the German office to cater for the fact that formal education level in Germany is structurally higher than in anglosaxon markets (US, UK etc). Meaning that, traditionally, a BA is a position for Bachelors. However, in Germany the Bachelor's degree never had good recognition, and German companies would not accept a Bachelor as a Consultant who can be taken seriously (in fact, there wasn't even a really comparable university degree in Germany, because the first formal degree you would get from a German university would be a "Diplom", which is equivalent to the Master). So the German McK Office felt that they needed some intermediate entry position - more senior than a BA, but less senior than an Associate. This is how the "Fellow" position came to life. Over the years, several other offices/geographies have adopted this Fellow position.

Hope this helps!

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Historically, the Fellow position was introduced by the German office to cater for the fact that formal education level in Germany is structurally higher than in anglosaxon markets (US, UK etc). Meaning that, traditionally, a BA is a position for Bachelors. However, in Germany the Bachelor's degree never had good recognition, and German companies would not accept a Bachelor as a Consultant who can be taken seriously (in fact, there wasn't even a really comparable university degree in Germany, because the first formal degree you would get from a German university would be a "Diplom", which is equivalent to the Master). So the German McK Office felt that they needed some intermediate entry position - more senior than a BA, but less senior than an Associate. This is how the "Fellow" position came to life. Over the years, several other offices/geographies have adopted this Fellow position.

Hope this helps!

Cheers, Sidi

Thanks! I enjoyed reading your answer, really informative :) — Anonymous A on Jul 14, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,277 Meetings

12,009 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

A BA is someone who is coming straight from undergrad or, in some countries, a Master. After 2 years + MBA or 3-4 years without MBA, a BA can become an Associate.

A Fellow is a position used in some countries as intermediate steps between BA and Associate.

You can find some more information at the following link of McKinsey Brazil:

https://www.mckinsey.com/br/en/careers/role-descriptions

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

A BA is someone who is coming straight from undergrad or, in some countries, a Master. After 2 years + MBA or 3-4 years without MBA, a BA can become an Associate.

A Fellow is a position used in some countries as intermediate steps between BA and Associate.

You can find some more information at the following link of McKinsey Brazil:

https://www.mckinsey.com/br/en/careers/role-descriptions

Best,

Francesco

Thanks Francesco! — Anonymous A on Jul 14, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,411 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I did not know this applied also in Pakistan.

It´s a classic from the DACH area, since there, there is a different between undergrads and people with a masters, and they do have different levels and pay even as entry level.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I did not know this applied also in Pakistan.

It´s a classic from the DACH area, since there, there is a different between undergrads and people with a masters, and they do have different levels and pay even as entry level.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Dear A,

Business Analyst is an entry level position for undergraduates with 2–3 years of experience. Offered in different office of McKinsey. Also, in some offices the offer a fellow position. Young Leaders Program Fellow. Both undergraduates and graduates can apply. After 2–3 years of fellowship undergraduates are promoted to Junior Associates while MBAs, Masters are promoted to Senior Associate.

If you fit into requirements, I would recommend you to apply at DACH region (Germany or Switzerland) for their strong markets, growth and exit options.


Best,

André

Dear A,

Business Analyst is an entry level position for undergraduates with 2–3 years of experience. Offered in different office of McKinsey. Also, in some offices the offer a fellow position. Young Leaders Program Fellow. Both undergraduates and graduates can apply. After 2–3 years of fellowship undergraduates are promoted to Junior Associates while MBAs, Masters are promoted to Senior Associate.

If you fit into requirements, I would recommend you to apply at DACH region (Germany or Switzerland) for their strong markets, growth and exit options.


Best,

André

Thank you so much Andre for the detailed response! Would you know if it's possible to transfer to McK in the DACH region from Asia - considering work visa limitations? — Anonymous A on Jul 14, 2020

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 529
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 456
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case