Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

Dietary Restrictions?

Probably a very stupid question but I was wondering if it would be difficult for a person to pursue consulting with dietary restrictions. For instance, if they were vegan, would it be difficult for them to socialize, find food etc or is it common for people to have different diets?

Probably a very stupid question but I was wondering if it would be difficult for a person to pursue consulting with dietary restrictions. For instance, if they were vegan, would it be difficult for them to socialize, find food etc or is it common for people to have different diets?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

In most projects nothing to worry about - over the last 2 decades even MBB has learned that healthy diets increases your productivity. And usually it's not the worst restaurants you are hanging out at .. so should not be an issue at all to fulfill your dietary requirements and personal preferences.

However, exceptions apply - think about projects in the mining sector or oil industry in the middle of Russian nowhere territory. Food supply can be limited and not at all according to your preference .. but possible to work around that limitation and arrange for that yourself and bring your own food for a couple of days. Is it fun? Not always, but you'll survive this first-world-champagne problem.

Hope that real-life insight helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

In most projects nothing to worry about - over the last 2 decades even MBB has learned that healthy diets increases your productivity. And usually it's not the worst restaurants you are hanging out at .. so should not be an issue at all to fulfill your dietary requirements and personal preferences.

However, exceptions apply - think about projects in the mining sector or oil industry in the middle of Russian nowhere territory. Food supply can be limited and not at all according to your preference .. but possible to work around that limitation and arrange for that yourself and bring your own food for a couple of days. Is it fun? Not always, but you'll survive this first-world-champagne problem.

Hope that real-life insight helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

It is quite common to have diverse teams with different dietary requirements. There is an institutionalized process within MBB teams to make these things explicit (along other needs, such as family related requirements) in order to make it work in the daily project work. In McKinsey, the term for this initial meeting is "team learning", but there are similar things in BCG and Bain.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

It is quite common to have diverse teams with different dietary requirements. There is an institutionalized process within MBB teams to make these things explicit (along other needs, such as family related requirements) in order to make it work in the daily project work. In McKinsey, the term for this initial meeting is "team learning", but there are similar things in BCG and Bain.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Not at all, nothing to worry about!

In consulting, your have great diets and great restaurants, with multiple choices. Furthermore, in the office there is always plenty of options, very very respectful not only with veggies, vegans, etc. but also with people with food alergies.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Not at all, nothing to worry about!

In consulting, your have great diets and great restaurants, with multiple choices. Furthermore, in the office there is always plenty of options, very very respectful not only with veggies, vegans, etc. but also with people with food alergies.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Dear A,

There is nothing to worry about. Vegan diet, Veggie, non-lactose, gluten free diet have become so popular nowadays, so have follow such prefernces in society is normal and to find special options in restaurants, cafe and breakfast in the hotels it's ok.

But, keep in mind that some cultures are not so used to it, but I'm sure you will find an options in this cases.

wish you best,

André

Dear A,

There is nothing to worry about. Vegan diet, Veggie, non-lactose, gluten free diet have become so popular nowadays, so have follow such prefernces in society is normal and to find special options in restaurants, cafe and breakfast in the hotels it's ok.

But, keep in mind that some cultures are not so used to it, but I'm sure you will find an options in this cases.

wish you best,

André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Not at all!

Honestly, with a per diem of ~$80-100 you can pretty much eat whatever you like :P

Remember, you'll be staying in 5-star hotels, etc...the elite are picky, pay a lot to be picky and the travel industry knows how to meet pretty much any need!

Not at all!

Honestly, with a per diem of ~$80-100 you can pretty much eat whatever you like :P

Remember, you'll be staying in 5-star hotels, etc...the elite are picky, pay a lot to be picky and the travel industry knows how to meet pretty much any need!