Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,381 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

Didn't pass probation - should I disclose in interview?

Dear community: I would like to ask for advice on a struggling situation.

Not long ago I was informed that I did not pass my probation period after 5 months.

Based on my collection of feedback from friends, most suggest that I do not have to

disclose that I did not pass probation, and instead I should frame the reason of leaving

as a personal interest reason.

My question is:

1. Does HR really care about whether a candidate left the previous job involuntarily?

2. Will HR from consulting firms ask directly to my previous employer "WHY" I left the

job?

3. If I am hired, and HR find out that I did not pass probation of my previous job,

would it cause a serious issue?

Appreciate your advice. Thank you!

Dear community: I would like to ask for advice on a struggling situation.

Not long ago I was informed that I did not pass my probation period after 5 months.

Based on my collection of feedback from friends, most suggest that I do not have to

disclose that I did not pass probation, and instead I should frame the reason of leaving

as a personal interest reason.

My question is:

1. Does HR really care about whether a candidate left the previous job involuntarily?

2. Will HR from consulting firms ask directly to my previous employer "WHY" I left the

job?

3. If I am hired, and HR find out that I did not pass probation of my previous job,

would it cause a serious issue?

Appreciate your advice. Thank you!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,381 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

1. Since 5 months it´s a relatively short period of time, I am pretty sure they will ask you, regardless of if you state it or not.

2. I don´t think so. In any case, they will only check once an offer is made, and it only gets withdrawn when there a LIE has been told (e.g., I did my Masters in HBS and instead it turns out I did it in another Uni or never finished it)

3. See point 2

Honestly, I would not lie. You can perfectly say that after 5 months it was clear for both sides that that job was not the perfect fit for you, for reasons X and Y.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

1. Since 5 months it´s a relatively short period of time, I am pretty sure they will ask you, regardless of if you state it or not.

2. I don´t think so. In any case, they will only check once an offer is made, and it only gets withdrawn when there a LIE has been told (e.g., I did my Masters in HBS and instead it turns out I did it in another Uni or never finished it)

3. See point 2

Honestly, I would not lie. You can perfectly say that after 5 months it was clear for both sides that that job was not the perfect fit for you, for reasons X and Y.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

217 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi!

1. Yes, they do, for them it's of course an indicator of your professional qualities, so better do not disclose it proactively. But of course if you are asked directly, you should not lie;

2. Never heard of consulting firms reaching out to previous employers. Usually, the recommendation letter from previous employer suffices – will you have a good recommendation letter from your boss notwithstanding the fact that you didn't pass the probabtion? If you will, there is nothing to worry about in my opinion;

3. I don't think they will, since they just need an evidence that you actually had this job (if you didn't submit recommendation letter or any other proof while applying they will ask you to submit it later), but what happened there/why you left etc. I don't think anybody would be interested in, honestly, if you pass the interviews. If you pass the interviews, you have great value for them, that's the only thing which will matter from that point onwards

Hi!

1. Yes, they do, for them it's of course an indicator of your professional qualities, so better do not disclose it proactively. But of course if you are asked directly, you should not lie;

2. Never heard of consulting firms reaching out to previous employers. Usually, the recommendation letter from previous employer suffices – will you have a good recommendation letter from your boss notwithstanding the fact that you didn't pass the probabtion? If you will, there is nothing to worry about in my opinion;

3. I don't think they will, since they just need an evidence that you actually had this job (if you didn't submit recommendation letter or any other proof while applying they will ask you to submit it later), but what happened there/why you left etc. I don't think anybody would be interested in, honestly, if you pass the interviews. If you pass the interviews, you have great value for them, that's the only thing which will matter from that point onwards

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1. Yes they can find it strange. Since they can't ask you - there is a chance that you will not pass. But depends on the overall resume

2. No, they are not checking. Again, after you pass your interview - nobody cares

3. See the previous one

The challenge is to pass the resume screening

Best

Hi,

1. Yes they can find it strange. Since they can't ask you - there is a chance that you will not pass. But depends on the overall resume

2. No, they are not checking. Again, after you pass your interview - nobody cares

3. See the previous one

The challenge is to pass the resume screening

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,483 Meetings

17,367 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

please find below the answers to your questions:

  1. A limited period of time in a job position is always suspicious unless it is an internship. They may ask about it during the interview. If they ask, you should not lie. Instead, use it as you would present a “failure” story, taking responsibility and showing how you worked on the points of improvement
  2. No, but they will probably ask you and I would not recommend lying
  3. Unless you lied there won’t be issues

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

please find below the answers to your questions:

  1. A limited period of time in a job position is always suspicious unless it is an internship. They may ask about it during the interview. If they ask, you should not lie. Instead, use it as you would present a “failure” story, taking responsibility and showing how you worked on the points of improvement
  2. No, but they will probably ask you and I would not recommend lying
  3. Unless you lied there won’t be issues

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Financial CRM

Solved 8.7k times
Financial CRM Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have maintained the client sales information in separate Excel spread sheets. This made it very complicated for the managers to have an overview of the latest information. At the end of the fiscal year, all sales teams have to migrate their sales data into the new system. They want our advice regarding the necessary change management.
4.1 5 187
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0) |

Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have main ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.2k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 37
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 130
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case