Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,528 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

Did Strategy& decrease its U.S. associate salary and stop offering relocation?

I received an offer letter from Strategy& for the associate role (entry level). The base salary is $85,000. Management Consulted lists the base salary as $90,000, and I know that website is accurate because they base these numbers off of real offer letters. There's also no compensation for relocation. Did Strategy& decrease its base salary in the last year? Have consulting firms in general decreased their pay in the last year?

I also am in a Masters program, so I was expecting more than $90,000, since most of the people who start in this role only have undergraduate degrees. Do consulting firms allow negotiations for entry-level roles?

I received an offer letter from Strategy& for the associate role (entry level). The base salary is $85,000. Management Consulted lists the base salary as $90,000, and I know that website is accurate because they base these numbers off of real offer letters. There's also no compensation for relocation. Did Strategy& decrease its base salary in the last year? Have consulting firms in general decreased their pay in the last year?

I also am in a Masters program, so I was expecting more than $90,000, since most of the people who start in this role only have undergraduate degrees. Do consulting firms allow negotiations for entry-level roles?

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,528 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is a bit odd but not out of the question. Management consulted goes off of averages. A $5k difference is not massive and could be explained by your entry point, specific office, or other cirumstances.

That said, have you had a job before your Master's degree? If so, you should feel comfortable negotiating a bit. Reference the baseline $90k salary expectation based on market numbers AND flag that you will have to relocate and were hoping for relocation assitance.

^These are pretty standard negotiation points. Feel free to reach out and I can help you maximize your offer (Just for myself and advising a few close friends and I have now gotten around $200k in extra compensation across a range of negotiating scenarios)

Hi there,

This is a bit odd but not out of the question. Management consulted goes off of averages. A $5k difference is not massive and could be explained by your entry point, specific office, or other cirumstances.

That said, have you had a job before your Master's degree? If so, you should feel comfortable negotiating a bit. Reference the baseline $90k salary expectation based on market numbers AND flag that you will have to relocate and were hoping for relocation assitance.

^These are pretty standard negotiation points. Feel free to reach out and I can help you maximize your offer (Just for myself and advising a few close friends and I have now gotten around $200k in extra compensation across a range of negotiating scenarios)

(Author here) I do not have any work experience, but I had previously read that the Big 4 pay more if you have a Masters (even without experience). Since PwC owns Strategy&, I thought they would pay more since I have a masters. Is it unlikely they will raise the base salary through negotiations since I don't have any experience? There's also mention of incentive compensation (bonus) in the letter, but it is not quantified as an amount or percentage. Is this normal? — Anonymous A on May 04, 2021 (edited)

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

53 Meetings

934 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

This can vary depending on some offices and I haven't heard of reductions. Almost certainly you should negotiate a relocation package. I've also helped candidates negotiate offers up but this only applies if you have some experience. If so, I would say you should benchmark against other firms based on any friend's offers. What would most strengthen your position here would be to get a competing offer.

Feel free to PM me for any more info

This can vary depending on some offices and I haven't heard of reductions. Almost certainly you should negotiate a relocation package. I've also helped candidates negotiate offers up but this only applies if you have some experience. If so, I would say you should benchmark against other firms based on any friend's offers. What would most strengthen your position here would be to get a competing offer.

Feel free to PM me for any more info

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,451 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

if you are certain about those numbers, is a good anchor point to kindly negotiate your offer (or try), also bringing to the table the points you mentioned.

I have been involved in quite some salary negotiations, feel free to PM me

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

if you are certain about those numbers, is a good anchor point to kindly negotiate your offer (or try), also bringing to the table the points you mentioned.

I have been involved in quite some salary negotiations, feel free to PM me

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.1k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 106
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case