Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 400,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Did anyone tried to prep with an AI Interviewer?

case partner case study
New answer on Feb 29, 2024
9 Answers
461 Views
Ed asked on Nov 30, 2023

I signed up for the beta of https://www.CaseStudyPrep.ai/

and this looks like a nice combination of studying alone and studying with a partner because you get to talk to the AI and et answer back like in an interview. 

Did anyone get to use them yet? Or saw something similar where you can talk to the AI?

 

Quick update - I used the Beta and it was pretty great. It felt like a real interview - a much much much higher level than just GPT.

You can also talk to the AI interviewer normally which is great!  

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Dec 04, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hey Ed,

I've seen/used this tool actually!

Look, we are coaches, so we are “technically” biased. But, seriously, the AI tools are not a full/complete solution.

They are great as a beginner, and for building up knowledge. BUT, they are really only a replacement (subsitutable product) for casebooks, online courses, etc.

They are NOT a replacement for live interactions, feedback etc. You still absolutely need to case with peers. And, the same argument for case coaching still holds whether you're using an AI tool or casebooks.

It's so so so important to get real feedback, to have a dynamic interaction, to have an expert guiding you etc.

Just like I would still hire a teacher to learn a language, or a personal trainer to get fit, same applies to a case coach.

TLDR: Definitely leverage AI, but remember it's for the beginner stages AND be careful with their answers.

Hope this helps!

Here's some more reading to help you with your case prep: 

https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/pitfalls-case-interview-preparation
 

https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/dos-and-donts-in-a-case-interview
 

https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/candidate-led-cases-what-to-expect-and-example-cases

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 30, 2023
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi Ed,

While all resources might be valuable to prepare for interviews, nothing can beat a coach with real and wide interviewing experience. There are a lot of nuances during an interview that cannot be capture with AI, at least for the moment :)

Happy to keep talking about this in private, just send me a message.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Nov 30, 2023
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing Expert | 30% discount in Feb & March

This may be a good complement to self-study.

This doesn't replace at all the need for peer practice - human interaction (and being able to deal with the stress of being pressure tested by a human) is a vital part of your preparation.

On a side note, I haven't tested, but would highlight that the AI is only good if it knows what good looks like. Given the widespread usage of poorly written materials and cases, I would highly doubt that any AI at this point knows what good looks like.

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 29, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi Ed,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your questions:

  • First of all, while I haven't tried any AI preparation tools, using such programs can be a great way for your independent interview preparation.
  • Moreover, however, remember that it might not perfectly replicate the nuances of a human interviewer. Thus, it's crucial to balance your preparation with human interaction.
  • Lastly, keep in mind to equally focus on areas where AI tools might not provide any support, such as developing your storytelling ability.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
ALEXANDRE
Expert
replied on Nov 30, 2023
FREE INTRO I exMcKinsey EM I exKearney consultant I High Success Rate I Official Coach for HEC (160 coachees in 2022/23)

Hi, 

It seems interesting, maybe a bit limited for feedback, no?

Cheers, 

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 31, 2023
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

I think it's great that you have signed up for it. I have looked a few and they are definitely useful. 

However at the end of the day it is really hard to simulate an actual live interviewer. This is why MBB still has live interviews, despite launching a first round digital assessment.

All the best!

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 30, 2023
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi,

you should only use this as an add-on to your other means of practice - it certainly can't hurt. I would just not recommend solely relying on this method for your preparation.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 30, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi!

This looks like a cool complementary resource. I'd try it if I was a candidate. 

But I'd still advocate for human interaction. Realistically AI models don't replicate the conversational aspect of an interview well enough to be able to fully substitute it. 

Best,
Cristian

———————————————

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> CodeWave  

Was this answer helpful?
Frederic
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 05, 2023
ex Jr. Partner McKinsey|Senior Interviewer|Real Feedback & Free Homework between sessions|Harvard Coach|10+ Experience

Hi Ed, honestly just use ChatGPT for free for this. Rest just do real coaching/peer interviews. Warm regards, Freddy

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely