Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

16,212 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

DHL Consulting - Online test

Dear Community,

Just received an invitation to do the DHL Consulting Online Test, I have applied as a Visiting Consultant, Summer Internship, DHL Consulting Europe.

Has anyone ever done this test? What is the best way to prepare for it? Any similarities to other consulting tests?

Thank you in advance!

Dear Community,

Just received an invitation to do the DHL Consulting Online Test, I have applied as a Visiting Consultant, Summer Internship, DHL Consulting Europe.

Has anyone ever done this test? What is the best way to prepare for it? Any similarities to other consulting tests?

Thank you in advance!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

16,212 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

My understanding is that this test is similar to the BCG online assessment, Bain SOVA, etc. etc.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

Here's another helpful Q&A: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/preparation-for-dhl-consulting-online-assessment-6675

Hi there,

My understanding is that this test is similar to the BCG online assessment, Bain SOVA, etc. etc.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

Here's another helpful Q&A: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/preparation-for-dhl-consulting-online-assessment-6675

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on the interview!

Unfortunately, I don´t have personal experience with DHL in particular. However, the good news here, is that most of the online tests are very similar, and test the same skillset. It´s a good thing, since you can prep for them with a very unified approach. Although this may not seem so at first sight since the formats may differ, what is important here -as well as when solving cases- is the core skillset they are tryng to test. This is common, and the most important skills are:

80-20 analysis: capacity to analize, interpret and extract conclusions quickly and in a agile way from a ton of data -of which not all is useful-

Analytic and critical thinking: many ways tested with graphs, charts and tables, that you need to understand and derive decisions or insights from

Mathematical skills: are always somehow present, for which you need to be fast int he basics

The way to get better is practicing as much as possible with similar exercises -those targeted at the same skillset-. Hence, I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can leverage the MBB tests (https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/, https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp, and many others)

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on the interview!

Unfortunately, I don´t have personal experience with DHL in particular. However, the good news here, is that most of the online tests are very similar, and test the same skillset. It´s a good thing, since you can prep for them with a very unified approach. Although this may not seem so at first sight since the formats may differ, what is important here -as well as when solving cases- is the core skillset they are tryng to test. This is common, and the most important skills are:

80-20 analysis: capacity to analize, interpret and extract conclusions quickly and in a agile way from a ton of data -of which not all is useful-

Analytic and critical thinking: many ways tested with graphs, charts and tables, that you need to understand and derive decisions or insights from

Mathematical skills: are always somehow present, for which you need to be fast int he basics

The way to get better is practicing as much as possible with similar exercises -those targeted at the same skillset-. Hence, I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can leverage the MBB tests (https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/, https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp, and many others)

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,938 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

2,411 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

The test should be very similar to the typical other consulting tests. Hence I'd recommend you to use

  • Old McKinsey PSTs to practice (I have them; reach out if you can't find them)
  • Old BCG Online Cases (I have them; reach out if you can't find them)
  • BCG / Bain SOVA resources (I wrote a free article on the SOVA here: https://strategycase.com/bain-sova-test/)

Cheers,
Florian

Hey there,

The test should be very similar to the typical other consulting tests. Hence I'd recommend you to use

  • Old McKinsey PSTs to practice (I have them; reach out if you can't find them)
  • Old BCG Online Cases (I have them; reach out if you can't find them)
  • BCG / Bain SOVA resources (I wrote a free article on the SOVA here: https://strategycase.com/bain-sova-test/)

Cheers,
Florian