Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,952 Meetings

6,902 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

2

Deloitte online test

Hello

Any tips on how to prepare for the Deloitte online assessment?

Just getting back on consulting prep and it's hard to remember on where to start ;)

Thanks everyone

Cheers and happy new year to all

Hello

Any tips on how to prepare for the Deloitte online assessment?

Just getting back on consulting prep and it's hard to remember on where to start ;)

Thanks everyone

Cheers and happy new year to all

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,952 Meetings

6,902 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Laetitia,

There are usually two tests you have to do for Deloitte:

  • Numerical: 20 questions in 20 minutes
  • Verbal: 24 questions in 18 minutes

SHL should be ok as preparation for both. You can find more detailed description at the following link at step 3:

https://www.graduatesfirst.com/portfolio-items/deloitte/

Best,

Francesco

Hi Laetitia,

There are usually two tests you have to do for Deloitte:

  • Numerical: 20 questions in 20 minutes
  • Verbal: 24 questions in 18 minutes

SHL should be ok as preparation for both. You can find more detailed description at the following link at step 3:

https://www.graduatesfirst.com/portfolio-items/deloitte/

Best,

Francesco

Hi There,

Standard SHL test shall be enough as a prep for this test!

Good luck!

BR,

Eugene

Hi There,

Standard SHL test shall be enough as a prep for this test!

Good luck!

BR,

Eugene

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 64.9k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 12961
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 32
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 900+ times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 36
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case