Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
7

Deloitte online submission + referral

Hello Preplounge community,

About 5 weeks ago I was referred to Deloitte for a Senior Consultant - Experienced hire position. I still did not hear back from Deloitte. Should I reach out to the HR services in the office I applied for an update or wait until I receive an answer? (my contact is not located in the same office).

Please note that I submitted an application for another position 2 weeks later (no referral), and received a negative answer already.

Thanks,

Chris

Hello Preplounge community,

About 5 weeks ago I was referred to Deloitte for a Senior Consultant - Experienced hire position. I still did not hear back from Deloitte. Should I reach out to the HR services in the office I applied for an update or wait until I receive an answer? (my contact is not located in the same office).

Please note that I submitted an application for another position 2 weeks later (no referral), and received a negative answer already.

Thanks,

Chris

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear Chris,

I would strongly recommend you to follow up with your contact and ask him/her to check the state of your application within HR and get back to you. If that doesn't work, feel free to reach out to HR afterwards directly.

If you need any help with other firms, drop me in PM.

Best,


André

Dear Chris,

I would strongly recommend you to follow up with your contact and ask him/her to check the state of your application within HR and get back to you. If that doesn't work, feel free to reach out to HR afterwards directly.

If you need any help with other firms, drop me in PM.

Best,


André

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,509 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Chris,

Sure! Don't be afraid of reaching out to the HR, they are there to helo and part of their work is to answer candidates ;)

Good luck!

Luca

Hello Chris,

Sure! Don't be afraid of reaching out to the HR, they are there to helo and part of their work is to answer candidates ;)

Good luck!

Luca

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,069 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Never hesitate to write HR, they are here to help.

Never hesitate to write HR, they are here to help.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Of course, you should reach out, why not? There is no penalty for asking

Best

Hi,

Of course, you should reach out, why not? There is no penalty for asking

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,744 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Chris,
I recommend to call/write HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Chris,
I recommend to call/write HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

189 Meetings

15,932 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Chris,

Absolutely reach out to your contact.

Also, for future issues like this, go ahead and ask...5 weeks is a long time!

Hi Chris,

Absolutely reach out to your contact.

Also, for future issues like this, go ahead and ask...5 weeks is a long time!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,223 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Reach out for sure, they are normally super helpful and understanding

Reach out for sure, they are normally super helpful and understanding

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 70.0k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 13161
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case