Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Deloitte Monitor Interview Help!

1) I have a video interview (job simulation) with Monitor Deloitte (London Office) and was wondering if anyone has any experience of it - how to prepare.

2) Also, is Monitor the same as Strategy & Operations or a sub group - the website isn't particularly clear.

3) Any thoughts on working at Monitor Deloitte - culture etc?

Apologies for all the questions.

Thanks!

1) I have a video interview (job simulation) with Monitor Deloitte (London Office) and was wondering if anyone has any experience of it - how to prepare.

2) Also, is Monitor the same as Strategy & Operations or a sub group - the website isn't particularly clear.

3) Any thoughts on working at Monitor Deloitte - culture etc?

Apologies for all the questions.

Thanks!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi,

I did this test two weeks ago. It is an online case interview. That is, you will be given several exhibits, consisting of tables, graphs and blocks of text, and you have to read through everything and answer the multiple choice questions. This combines doing calculations, and using logical inference (for the blocks of text).

There are also some Situational Judgement questions, in which you have to list 5 statements in order of which is most to least effective/ like you.

The questions will be vaugely related to the videos, they describe a 'typical day work', but you don't really have to pay attention to them I found.


There is no time limit, so you have no excuse not to take your time and get (close to) 100%. It recommends 50 minutes, but I spent about 90 minutes to double check everything.

(First post btw, I hope it's useful)

Hi,

I did this test two weeks ago. It is an online case interview. That is, you will be given several exhibits, consisting of tables, graphs and blocks of text, and you have to read through everything and answer the multiple choice questions. This combines doing calculations, and using logical inference (for the blocks of text).

There are also some Situational Judgement questions, in which you have to list 5 statements in order of which is most to least effective/ like you.

The questions will be vaugely related to the videos, they describe a 'typical day work', but you don't really have to pay attention to them I found.


There is no time limit, so you have no excuse not to take your time and get (close to) 100%. It recommends 50 minutes, but I spent about 90 minutes to double check everything.

(First post btw, I hope it's useful)

Hi there,

1) I don't have experience, but surely they should have provided some advice? The interview will either be an HR "pre-screen", or they may be testing a version of "video-conference cases". If it's the former, then advice would be to really review your story and basic competency questions. If the latter, then advice would be to treat it the same as a normal case interview.

2) It is different, but line between Monitor and normal deloitte is increasingly blurring

3) My friends working there seemed to enjoy it a lot - but not much beyond this, unfortunately.

Hope this is helpful!

Alessandro

Hi there,

1) I don't have experience, but surely they should have provided some advice? The interview will either be an HR "pre-screen", or they may be testing a version of "video-conference cases". If it's the former, then advice would be to really review your story and basic competency questions. If the latter, then advice would be to treat it the same as a normal case interview.

2) It is different, but line between Monitor and normal deloitte is increasingly blurring

3) My friends working there seemed to enjoy it a lot - but not much beyond this, unfortunately.

Hope this is helpful!

Alessandro

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 70.1k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 13161
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 529
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 455
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 2.9k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 60
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case