expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

378 Meetings

5,943 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

4

Deloitte Consulting Interviews in Switzerland

Hi,

I'd like to apply for a position in Zurich (Switzerland). I was wondering if there is any special selction process in Switzerland or not? How about the types of interviews? Any suggestions for application and/or interview preparation?

Thanks!

Hi,

I'd like to apply for a position in Zurich (Switzerland). I was wondering if there is any special selction process in Switzerland or not? How about the types of interviews? Any suggestions for application and/or interview preparation?

Thanks!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

378 Meetings

5,943 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

It's more or less the same for big 4 in any office:

  • No clear guidelines for cases, so the case depends on the interviewer
  • Huge chances that it will be marketsizing
  • Other cases - profitability and general frameworks
  • Interviewers are less demanding than at Big3. unless you meet an ex-big3 consultant as an interviewer
  • For fit I would prepare: Story about yourself; Why consulting; Why Accenture; Leadership; Team work; Your questions to the interviewer

Best

Hi,

It's more or less the same for big 4 in any office:

  • No clear guidelines for cases, so the case depends on the interviewer
  • Huge chances that it will be marketsizing
  • Other cases - profitability and general frameworks
  • Interviewers are less demanding than at Big3. unless you meet an ex-big3 consultant as an interviewer
  • For fit I would prepare: Story about yourself; Why consulting; Why Accenture; Leadership; Team work; Your questions to the interviewer

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm the process is the standard one.

The interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm the process is the standard one.

The interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Best,
Antonello

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

1,046 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Agree with the previous responses, pretty standard Big4 process.

However, keep in mind that, unless you are a citizen, you will need a VISA, which can make the process very complicated -and, for some jobs, this can make you directly "unelegible"-.

Best regards,

Clara

Agree with the previous responses, pretty standard Big4 process.

However, keep in mind that, unless you are a citizen, you will need a VISA, which can make the process very complicated -and, for some jobs, this can make you directly "unelegible"-.

Best regards,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,775 Meetings

3,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

assuming you are talking about Monitor Deloitte, in Switzerland the process normally also includes a written case and a group case. Case interviews are quite standard, in Switzerland you may expect more pharma cases given these types of projects are quite common. I helped a couple of candidates for Deloitte Zurich, please feel free to PM for more information.

In terms of the application, as usual a referral would be beneficial, you can find more on that at the following link: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

assuming you are talking about Monitor Deloitte, in Switzerland the process normally also includes a written case and a group case. Case interviews are quite standard, in Switzerland you may expect more pharma cases given these types of projects are quite common. I helped a couple of candidates for Deloitte Zurich, please feel free to PM for more information.

In terms of the application, as usual a referral would be beneficial, you can find more on that at the following link: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 61.5k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 12838
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case