Deloitte - Assistant Director, Financial Crime, Forensic, Financial Advisory in London

Deloitte Financial Advisory Consulting
New answer on Feb 10, 2021
3 Answers
600 Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 09, 2021

Any insights into the interview process for Deloitte in London?

Are the case studies Financial crime/ Forensic specific?

I have already prepared for FIT/PEI questions, but not sure about the types of case studies to prepare, coming from a Economic crime background, would they ask me case studies related to profit framework or merger-acquisitions and other unrelated topics?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 10, 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

Clara made a great point about networking.

For the types of cases, if you are new in casing, you might start with "the usual ones" and then go to the specific ones for your preferable industry. At the same time, bear in mind that no actual deep knowledge of the industry is required for the case interview, but it might help you.

Good luck!

Cheers, GB

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 09, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Never heard of this!!!! ;)

And it´s so niche that it will be hard.

I would advise you to write people form the dept in Linkedin, preferribly those with whom you share things (e.g., same studies, contacts in common, etc.). They would be able to point you in the right direction.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 09, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

There was a question on this topic asked not too long ago!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/forensic-accounting-case-study-deloitte-9003

My key recommendation here is: 1) Do "unique" cases. (I.e. ones that are not market entry, profitability etc.) so that you can practice your problem solving abilities. 2) Read Deloitte's (and other company's) forensic account webpage...dig deep across their articles, papers, etc. to learn about the major topics and ways of thinking within forensics.

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav gave the best answer

Gaurav

Content Creator
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies
208
Meetings
6,721
Q&A Upvotes
56
Awards
5.0
67 Reviews