Delaying my starting date

consulting Job offer starting time
New answer on Dec 22, 2022
13 Answers
205 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 25, 2022

Hi guys,

I just received an offer from a tier 2 consulting firm in its private equity practice - super excited! However, the starting date for this job is in May next year, while I probably need to take one or two classes during the summer to graduate:( Moreover, I do plan to have a trip to my home country (it has been 3 years since my last visit) I wonder if I can negotiate this situation with my firm and ask to delay my starting date for 1 or 2 months? I just don't want them to rescind my offer based on this… Thanks very much guys!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Rushabh
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 25, 2022
Immediately Available! | 50% off 1st Session | BCG Expert | #1 in Middle East | 80+ Mocks Delivered | Free 30 Min Intro!

Hello,

Absolutely not a problem. 

Consulting companies take a lot of time during the recruiting process to attract you, screen you, interview you, etc. 

So sure you can ask them to delay the start date at a reasonable date provided that you explain them with the same reasons you mentioned here, without any fear for them to lose out on great talent. 

They will certainly try their best to accomodate as much as possible.

All the best!

Rushabh

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Nov 28, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger |Former Head Recruiter | Market Sizing

Congratulations on your offer!

Usually consulting firms are fine with negotiating starting dates. They definitely won't rescind their offer (of course, they may chose to be inflexible about starting date, but then it will be up to you to not to sign if that is a deal breaker).

I doubt this will be an issue to them. Business is slowing down, particularly on PE business, so starting a bit later should not be a problem at all. 

Additionally, you have good reasons to want to start later (not sure they even want you there if you need to still take a few classes to graduate… consulting doesn't like part time workers that much).

What may be an issue to them is starting in July, as July/August tend to be slow months, and they also have a summer internship intake that they need to keep busy… Most likely they'd rather have you at end of August or September. So be flexible about this.

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 27, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

It is always worth talking to HR and asking them what they can do. Often they can delay the start date - it's impossible for us to give you an answer here, but it's a totally acceptable question to ask HR. 

Good luck! 

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 27, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Many congrats! It's wonderful to have it all clear for next summer!

Usually there is a ton of flexibility, if you have the right reasons. I would raise it to the company (maybe not yet coz it's too far, but like half a year before the start date) and negotiate with them, I am sure you will reach a solution that satisfies both. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 27, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on the offer! In terms of your question:

Q: I wonder if I can negotiate this situation with my firm and ask to delay my starting date for 1 or 2 months?

It is totally fine to ask and they won’t rescind if you do so. Worst case, they will say that’s not possible.

All the best for your new job!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 27, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Absolutely you can delay! Just ask them to delay with a brief explanation. They should provide you a couple of alternate start dates.

Was this answer helpful?
Maikol
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 25, 2022
BCG Project Leader | Former Bain, AlixPartner, and PE | INSEAD MBA | GMAT 780

Not a problem at all, particularly in period of significant slowdown for consulting firms

Was this answer helpful?
Mario
Expert
replied on Nov 25, 2022
Ex-Mckinsey (analyst->associate->manager) and now in tech (Bytedance) + Part time interview coach and mentor

Hi there,

 

This should not be a problem as there is valid reason and you already proved you would be a strong asset for the company. 

 

Mario

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 25, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

That is a non-issue and you can definitely do that.

As always, be transparent and open about it and it will be fine.

All the best!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ankit
Expert
replied on Nov 25, 2022
BCG I Strategy& I 12+ years of professional experience

Don’t worry it won’t happen. They won’t rescind your offer. You can discuss your starting date. just be transparent with them.s usually firms have fixed periods when they want new recruits to start. So they should be ok considering you for the period that suits you 

 

good luck 

Was this answer helpful?
Giacomo
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Dec 22, 2022
50% off multi-session booking | FREE intro call | Moved from econ consulting to BCG | 2022 MBB interview experience

This should be absolutely no problem for the firm to accomodate. Ask away and make sure to take some time to relax! Once you start working, it is rare you will get a good chunk of free time ever again.

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
replied on Nov 30, 2022
Seasoned project leader with 7+ years of consulting and recruiting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

that's the advantage of project work in consulting - there usually is a great deal of flexibility. Often firms extend offers that are valid for a year so the candidate can pick a preferred starting time. 

I would say you should definitely get all the things on your agenda done before starting a consulting job. Talk to your HR contact. I'd be surprised if they couldn't accommodate but the worst they might say is that it's not possible. You are not jeopardizing your offer by asking

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 29, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Your reasons are very valid. One phone call with HR should be enough to resolve this issue.

Best,

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Rushabh gave the best answer

Rushabh

CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
Immediately Available! | 50% off 1st Session | BCG Expert | #1 in Middle East | 80+ Mocks Delivered | Free 30 Min Intro!
28
Meetings
1,277
Q&A Upvotes
9
Awards
5.0
16 Reviews