declining metric clarification questions

clarification
New answer on Jun 20, 2021
3 Answers
303 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 18, 2021

If the case deals with a decline in a financial metric (say profits or revenues),

1)is it fine to ask by how much it has declined (either as a % or numeric value) in the clarifying q to get a sense of the scale of the issue..or should you reserve this question for the analysis part?

2) Is it ok to ask if this is a client problem or industry wide problem in clarifying q or is this more relevant in analysis section?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 18, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

In regards to #1 I'd say it's fine but it's probably a lower priority question. I'd rather understand the business we're in, try to understand the range of options on the table etc. Generally, hearing 10% decline versus 30% decline isn't going to change much. That said, it doesn't hurt to ask, just make sure you clarify that you're trying to figure out the scale of the problem and therefore the scope of solutions required.

In regards to #2 yes it's fine but you need to word it better than that. I would say "Do we know if others in the industry are experiencing the same problem or if there's been a major market-moving event recently?"

You're going about this exactly the right way!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 20, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

You can ask both questions as clarifying questions, no issues with that.

I would recommend to make it clear you are going to present a structure after the questions, as if you don’t, the interviewer may feel you have no intention to present a structure at all.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 19, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Yes, good questions to ask. But dont take your eye off understanding & analysing the "why" i.e why is revenue/profit declining. Your framework/structure needs to be on this if thats what the case is about.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
819
Meetings
54,289
Q&A Upvotes
158
Awards
5.0
99 Reviews