Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

decimal in fraction

Got stuck today in a case when I had to divide decimals. Not the best with math and haven't practiced this much.

Got presented with this = .024/.8

I know what you're thinking, this guy is dumb. I knew my answer would be some variation of 3 but didn't know where to put the decimal place.

Thanks

Got stuck today in a case when I had to divide decimals. Not the best with math and haven't practiced this much.

Got presented with this = .024/.8

I know what you're thinking, this guy is dumb. I knew my answer would be some variation of 3 but didn't know where to put the decimal place.

Thanks

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Just put all the numbers as the powers of 10:

0.024/0.8 = 24 * 10^(-3) / 8*10^(-1)= 3*10^(-2)

Best!

Hi,

Just put all the numbers as the powers of 10:

0.024/0.8 = 24 * 10^(-3) / 8*10^(-1)= 3*10^(-2)

Best!

Whenevre you got stuck like this a simple solution is to mulitply with powers of 10.

0.24/0.8 = 24*10/8*100

we know 0.24 = 24/100

We also know 0.8= 8/10, 1/0.8=10/8

Multiply the power of 10 in numerator which is equal to number of decimals in denominator.

Multiply the power of 10 in denominator which is equal to number of decimals in numerator..

Whenevre you got stuck like this a simple solution is to mulitply with powers of 10.

0.24/0.8 = 24*10/8*100

we know 0.24 = 24/100

We also know 0.8= 8/10, 1/0.8=10/8

Multiply the power of 10 in numerator which is equal to number of decimals in denominator.

Multiply the power of 10 in denominator which is equal to number of decimals in numerator..

hey there, two rules to remember with decimals and division:

1) if you move both decimals in the answer direction, the answer is the same. For example, 0.02/0.08=0.2/0.8=2/8=20/80

2) If you only move one of the decimals, you have to move it back at the end (e.g. if you moved the decimal right, you have to move it back left, or vice versa.

In your example, I would do:

0.024/0.8 =0.24/8

0.24/8 --> move decimal on left to the right by 2 units so 24/8 = 3

at the end, move the decimal back to the left by 2 units, so 3--> 0.03

so the answer is 0.03.

Hope that makes sense!

hey there, two rules to remember with decimals and division:

1) if you move both decimals in the answer direction, the answer is the same. For example, 0.02/0.08=0.2/0.8=2/8=20/80

2) If you only move one of the decimals, you have to move it back at the end (e.g. if you moved the decimal right, you have to move it back left, or vice versa.

In your example, I would do:

0.024/0.8 =0.24/8

0.24/8 --> move decimal on left to the right by 2 units so 24/8 = 3

at the end, move the decimal back to the left by 2 units, so 3--> 0.03

so the answer is 0.03.

Hope that makes sense!

In order to get non-decimal number, you have to move to right the decimal point until you get a non-decimal number. Basically you need to count how many digits you have at the right of the decimal point. Obviously must move the decimal point to the denominator as well.

Example:

.024 (3 digits at the right of the decimal point) * 1000 = 24 --> .8 * 1000 (same factor of numerator) = 8000

In order to get non-decimal number, you have to move to right the decimal point until you get a non-decimal number. Basically you need to count how many digits you have at the right of the decimal point. Obviously must move the decimal point to the denominator as well.

Example:

.024 (3 digits at the right of the decimal point) * 1000 = 24 --> .8 * 1000 (same factor of numerator) = 8000