Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Data Scientist, which company choose

Hi, I am currently working at IBM as a data scientist in southern europe (think of France, Spain, Italy) and even if I feel happy, I am not sure if it's a really prestigious place to work as a data scientist, so I wanted to know how is the comparison with McKinsey Analytics and BCG Gamma, in terms of salary and exit opportunities in the market (Or if there's any other consulting firm with a better reputation)

I have been approached by recruiters from both BCG and McKinsey and that's the reason I am posting this question, as I am not sure if it's worth the movement and if they also pay for an MBA for data scientists in these consulting firms

My current profile is a degree on Computer Science, a Msc on BigData & Machine Learning, 3 years of part-time internship in a small shop of AI & Machine learning, 1 year of full time working as a lead data scientist for a major retail in europe and 5 months working for IBM as a data scientist.

Thanks for your insights

Hi, I am currently working at IBM as a data scientist in southern europe (think of France, Spain, Italy) and even if I feel happy, I am not sure if it's a really prestigious place to work as a data scientist, so I wanted to know how is the comparison with McKinsey Analytics and BCG Gamma, in terms of salary and exit opportunities in the market (Or if there's any other consulting firm with a better reputation)

I have been approached by recruiters from both BCG and McKinsey and that's the reason I am posting this question, as I am not sure if it's worth the movement and if they also pay for an MBA for data scientists in these consulting firms

My current profile is a degree on Computer Science, a Msc on BigData & Machine Learning, 3 years of part-time internship in a small shop of AI & Machine learning, 1 year of full time working as a lead data scientist for a major retail in europe and 5 months working for IBM as a data scientist.

Thanks for your insights

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Try Quantumblack (a McKinsey company)

Try Quantumblack (a McKinsey company)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I believe you should get the offers from at least one of these companies first (it's not that easy). You can ask them directly about MBA - that's totally fine

Best!

Hi,

I believe you should get the offers from at least one of these companies first (it's not that easy). You can ask them directly about MBA - that's totally fine

Best!

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

354 Meetings

649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Both McK and BCG have reputable in-house data / digital companies, thus I would highly advise you to interview with both. You can reach out to them for any questions you may have prior to setting up the interviews (regarding career prospects, staffing, type of projects, mba sponsorships etc.).

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Both McK and BCG have reputable in-house data / digital companies, thus I would highly advise you to interview with both. You can reach out to them for any questions you may have prior to setting up the interviews (regarding career prospects, staffing, type of projects, mba sponsorships etc.).

Best,

Deniz

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 82
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case