Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Data Science Interview Questions

Data Science interview questions
New answer on Aug 30, 2023
4 Answers
1.2 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 22, 2023

I recently came across the online resource, which offers a wide range of interview questions for various fields including Data Science. While I find the website to be a great resource for interview preparation, I'm facing a problem with the Data Science interview questions section.

As someone who is preparing for a Data Science interview, I feel like I need more challenging questions to be adequately prepared.

I would like to know if anyone else has faced this issue or if it's just me. Also, I would appreciate any suggestions or resources that can help me prepare for more advanced Data Science interview questions.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 23, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • First of all, while I have not used the website myself, if you feel the difficulty level of the questions provided on InterviewBit is not appropriate for your preparation, I would advise you to simply look for another one.
  • Especially given that InterviewBit is less of a Data Science and more of an interview preparation platform, I would highly advise you to try Data Science communities and websites where they will most certainly also have a career section that might help you.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Paul
Expert
replied on Mar 22, 2023
PL-level BCG experience (6 years)|Interviewer at BCG| 6/6 personal + 95%+ candidates offer success rate

Hi there,

hard to answer without more context on your target firms / roles and your background 

1) if you are targeting data scientist roles at mbb / t2 (e g bcg x etc …) I would encourage you to reach out to people in those roles through linkedin

- pay strong attention how you word your request to not appear transactional but genuinely interested 

- leverage common background, commonalities to increase response rate

- ask to hear about their experience at the firm and then politely ask how the technical part of interview works

this can give you real intelligence on the specifics of what is asks

2) on top of 1) leverage technical interview forums in internet (e g fishbowl dedicated bowls etc… ) - just Google technical data scientist interview questions and go from there. also ask during 1) what preparation resource they advise you to use 

 

 

Was this answer helpful?
ashna on Mar 23, 2023

Got it thanks.

Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 30, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

It might be worth then either hiring an expert or finding somebody through your network who is already a data scientist to probe you with more complex questions. 

Best,
Cristian

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> SoyTechnologies  

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 22, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

If you have found an online resource that does not feel tough enough….then go find another one that is tough enough!

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
524
Meetings
17,998
Q&A Upvotes
98
Awards
5.0
445 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^