Cybersecurity Consulting, move to MBB or Big Tech?

HelpASisterOut tech
New answer on Aug 12, 2022
4 Answers
131 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 11, 2022

Hello,

I have just started working as a Cybersecurity consultant within Accenture, I have a background in tech(studied computer engineering at college) and have worked for a year as a software developer before deciding its not for me then shifting to consultancy right after graduating. 

To be honest, I get told that Cyber is a great field to be in but I'm wondering about the exit opportunities within it and whether it would be better to shift to MBB early on in my career, or to stick it through and maybe move to big tech after 3-4 years. 

I'm wondering if my profile fits a Business Analyst candidate at MBB if I gather one year of experience or what my best routes into MBB are. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 12, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Cyber is definitely a great field to be in.

Yes, you can transition to MBB but you are going to have to work hard (network extensively, ensure that you get promotions + get real consultant responsibilities during your time there, etc.) to ensure that transition happens.

You can then apply as a generalist (lower odds) or as a specialist incl. Platinion/McK Digital (higher odds)

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Aug 11, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | DISCOUNTED SESSIONS Sep 2022 | Free 15 min intro call

Hello,

It's great that you are thinking a lot about the best career path for yourself early on in your career! You can definitely transition into a business analyst role at MBB after 1 year in cybersecurity consulting (this isn't wholly uncommon, for instance a lot of people transition into MBB after 1 year of work in finance/PE post-grad). The best routes would be to network - go to industry events, reach out to consultants in the office you are interested in, reach out to recruiters and show your interest. 

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
replied on Aug 11, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

 You have so many options! Firstly congratulations on your current role - what an interesting area to be in.

On what to do next, no option is a bad one. Business Analyst topically have no more than two year’s work experience so you could make the move. You best option is to connect the office’s recruitment team to ask what the process  would be.  You may as well give it a try - and if it doesn’t work out then continue to grow and enjoy your current role and consider a move  into big tech or whatever industry takes your  fancy in a few years.

Remember, MBB is interested in your potential, not your expertise so don‘t worry about whether your background is right. All backgrounds are ‘right‘, the fit comes from whether you have the right skills. 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 11, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

It depends on how you choose to define your value proposition. 

1. You can position yourself as a specialist in cyber after a couple of years of being there. Then you could apply to MBB focusing specifically on cyber related roles, perhaps within a practice where to role would be relevant. There are few opportunities like these, but the pool of applicants will also be small. 

2. You position yourself as someone who has already the skills to be a consultant. Then you apply to MBB as a generalist who already has some consulting experience in a top firm. Perhaps you apply to the digital branch of MBB to leverage at least to a small extent your previous knowledge. There are many more opportunities here, but so will the pool of applicants. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
722
Meetings
50,787
Q&A Upvotes
138
Awards
5.0
94 Reviews