Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 400,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

CV/Resume Query regarding work experience at family owned business

CV CV screening Experienced Hire Resume work experience
New answer on Nov 13, 2023
5 Answers
255 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 11, 2023

Hi Experts,

I have 10+ years of global work experience working for startups and multinationals in the fintech space.

I am also part of a family run investment company, that owns a small portfolio of residential and commercial properties abroad. Is this seen as a positive or negative by MBB recruiters and interviwers?

I have been helping advise and navigate the business through some operational challenges due to recent passing of the company secretaries and logistics issues. Hence, we are potentially looking to divest the business.

I am hoping to return back to working in the Tech space, but I am having difficulties with:

a) How to best report my current work arrangement on my CV/resume.

b) What would be an appropriate job title? Advisor?

c) Is a company registry document transcribed in non-English that records me as being a shareholder, suffice for background checks, as the only potential referees are family members?

Thanks in advance for any help or suggestions.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 12, 2023
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

a) How to best report my current work arrangement on my CV/resume.

The same way as you would do with your other professional experiences in a consulting resume. List the name the company, your role, dates and key achievements aligned with the consulting toolkit.

b) What would be an appropriate job title? Advisor?

Advisor should work. The point above is more important than the job title itself.

c) Is a company registry document transcribed in non-English that records me as being a shareholder, suffice for background checks, as the only potential referees are family members?

You will need to check this with recruiters since policies will vary across companies. English translation would definitely help here.

Happy to keep talking about this in private, just send me a message.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 12, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

In general, additional experience is viewed positively. The more the experience, the better (if told/displayed properly, and if not cluttered).

So, yes, your experience, as long as you include it in your resume, is absolutely positive!

a) How to best report my current work arrangement on my CV/resume.

A coach can help you properly wordsmith this. We don't know the details of your role, and we haven't seen your initial experience bullet points so please just keep in mind that a “general” question like this won't get a full answer.

You need to highlight the main things you have done in this role. Highlight impressive numbers, make it clear what, exactly, you did, and put it in a consulting skillset light.

b) What would be an appropriate job title? Advisor?

Whatever your actual role is there. What is listed in their employee database? What do you have on LinkedIn.

Again, as part of a resume review session we could also figure out what works best!

c) Is a company registry document transcribed in non-English that records me as being a shareholder, suffice for background checks, as the only potential referees are family members?

Could be. Might be worth translating as well. Ultimately, there needs to be an official record of employment/partnership in the firm.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 13, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) I am also part of a family-run investment company, that owns a small portfolio of residential and commercial properties abroad. Is this seen as a positive or negative by MBB recruiters and interviewers?

No issues with that as it can show entrepreneurial skills, which are appreciated by consulting firms. You might want to prepare an answer for why would you like to work in MBB instead of scaling that business.

2) How to best report my current work arrangement on my CV/resume.

As general tips, I would recommend the following:

  1. Use action verbs to describe the experiences (eg “Led…; Analyzed…) and use a structure of Action → Results.
  2. Quantify results. If you find it challenging to define numbers, you can use the number of countries/clients/forecasted results.
  3. Show experience related to leadership or teamwork. A good number of candidates have points on problem-solving and drive to achieve results, but lack experiences related to working in a team.

BONUS (not directly related to your work experience): show relevant extracurricular activities and interests. They make the profile more interesting and might help to show leadership skills as well.

3) What would be an appropriate job title? Advisor?

It depends on what exactly you did/are doing. Possible options might be “Advisor” or "Business Development Manager", depending on that.

4) Is a company registry document transcribed in non-English that records you as being a shareholder sufficient for background checks, as the only potential referees are family members?

This might be sufficient. Possibly they might want an official confirmation about the role from the company Director as well.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
ALEXANDRE
Expert
replied on Nov 11, 2023
FREE INTRO I exMcKinsey EM I exKearney consultant I High Success Rate I Official Coach for HEC (160 coachees in 2022/23)

Hi,

I think that you can simply show on you resume that you have to experiences at the same time even if in 2 differents description paragraphs.

Advisor is a great title.

For the background check, just wait to have an offer to discuss what could be relevant.

Cheers,

Alex

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 13, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi!

Honestly, you have a great profile that would be attractive for consulting companies. 

But figuring out ‘how to best tell your story’ requires some work, thinking and a detailed conversation that goes beyond the scope of a Q&A question. 

The best course of action in my view is to get some expert support on this. Figuring out how to position yourself and then build your application around it (CV, CL, etc.) will make a huge difference in your application process.

Sharing with you a few free resources as well that you might find useful if you're at the start of the application process:


Good luck!
Cristian

———————————————

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> CodeWave  

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely