Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,468 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

CV writing: Main employment is prestigious but no name recognition outside of sector

This is a super useful forum, thank you to everyone posting and answering the questions.

I finished my undergrad 12 months ago and immediately joined an independent think tank. It is the the #1 think tank for the sector in an industry sitting between public and private and hugely well respected with endorsements from people including someone who used to run one of McKinsey's main practices. However, if you are not involved in the sector you are unlikely to have heard of it as it is not as big as Demos / Policy Exchange / CSJ etc.

How should I go about introducing this on my CV? A short paragraph before my bullet outlining what we do / one of the Big Four support us and a major UK Bank too? Or should I just say the name of the think tank and then put (think tank) afterwards to indicate what it is? Any and all guidance would be appreciated!

This is a super useful forum, thank you to everyone posting and answering the questions.

I finished my undergrad 12 months ago and immediately joined an independent think tank. It is the the #1 think tank for the sector in an industry sitting between public and private and hugely well respected with endorsements from people including someone who used to run one of McKinsey's main practices. However, if you are not involved in the sector you are unlikely to have heard of it as it is not as big as Demos / Policy Exchange / CSJ etc.

How should I go about introducing this on my CV? A short paragraph before my bullet outlining what we do / one of the Big Four support us and a major UK Bank too? Or should I just say the name of the think tank and then put (think tank) afterwards to indicate what it is? Any and all guidance would be appreciated!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,468 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I believe you should do a blend of the two. At the end, what you want is that the person who is reading the CV has the best understanding possible.

Hence, leverage a sentence outlining what you do (e.g., one of the Big Four support a, UK Bank, etc. and for sure the name of the think tank and then put (think tank) afterwards to indicate what it is.

At the end, what is most important is the bullet points with the specific description of you actions and achievements what is going to matter most. Ensure that you quantify impacts correctly, describe the actions that you precisely did, etc. The classics is CV writting.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I believe you should do a blend of the two. At the end, what you want is that the person who is reading the CV has the best understanding possible.

Hence, leverage a sentence outlining what you do (e.g., one of the Big Four support a, UK Bank, etc. and for sure the name of the think tank and then put (think tank) afterwards to indicate what it is.

At the end, what is most important is the bullet points with the specific description of you actions and achievements what is going to matter most. Ensure that you quantify impacts correctly, describe the actions that you precisely did, etc. The classics is CV writting.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

(edited)

Book a coaching with Oscar

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

93 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hello, this is a very common issue and it is very obviouse that your interviewers don;t need to know every companies. Very often such issue occure on the level of HR who does not know the name of the company therefore, you mind be rejected from the early stage of CV screening. The best option I see is probably this one presented in your proposition. In my case I have put next to the company name a short note about the company per example :

BNP Paribas - HQ (Top #1 European bank by total assets)
Company X - (Top #10 growing Fintech by Financial Times) ect..

I hope it will be usefull. If you would like to receive an example let me know.

Hello, this is a very common issue and it is very obviouse that your interviewers don;t need to know every companies. Very often such issue occure on the level of HR who does not know the name of the company therefore, you mind be rejected from the early stage of CV screening. The best option I see is probably this one presented in your proposition. In my case I have put next to the company name a short note about the company per example :

BNP Paribas - HQ (Top #1 European bank by total assets)
Company X - (Top #10 growing Fintech by Financial Times) ect..

I hope it will be usefull. If you would like to receive an example let me know.

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

In any case you need to make sure that the recipient of your documents correctly assesses your position - and he needs to understand that also as an industry-outside (which this person most likely will be).

I'd go for option 2 which is adding additional information in brackets afterwards. It still keeps your overall structure in place and doesn't 'waste' too much space on the document which you can fill with more important aspects.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

In any case you need to make sure that the recipient of your documents correctly assesses your position - and he needs to understand that also as an industry-outside (which this person most likely will be).

I'd go for option 2 which is adding additional information in brackets afterwards. It still keeps your overall structure in place and doesn't 'waste' too much space on the document which you can fill with more important aspects.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,150 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Option 2 is the best. I would state the name of the company and then use one line to describe the biggest achievements reached. Oscar provided a good example.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

Option 2 is the best. I would state the name of the company and then use one line to describe the biggest achievements reached. Oscar provided a good example.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,323 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Oscar. There's a concise/elegant way to include the fact that it is #1...you need to just clarify that next to the name of the company.

That said, be careful not to do a full summary of the company. I'm really not a fan of resumes where 2-3 lines are spent describing each company - that's wasted space!

Hi there,

I agree with Oscar. There's a concise/elegant way to include the fact that it is #1...you need to just clarify that next to the name of the company.

That said, be careful not to do a full summary of the company. I'm really not a fan of resumes where 2-3 lines are spent describing each company - that's wasted space!

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

I would add a one-liner below the company name, outlining what it is. Not a hole paragraph, but just a statement like the one below. This should clear the context without wasting too much real estate.

NAME

(Leading think tank providing research papers and organizing conferences for all leading players in the XXX industry)

Hi Anonymous!

I would add a one-liner below the company name, outlining what it is. Not a hole paragraph, but just a statement like the one below. This should clear the context without wasting too much real estate.

NAME

(Leading think tank providing research papers and organizing conferences for all leading players in the XXX industry)

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 10.8k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case