Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,685 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

7

CV Review

Hi All,

Are there any experts offering a free CV review? I'm planning on applying to summer internships positions in london next summer at MBB and other Tier 2 firms. I'm also using this CV to apply to a number of online recruiting events with these firms very soon. So I would be grateful if someone had a quick look at my CV and offered their feedback.

Thanks!

Abdul

Hi All,

Are there any experts offering a free CV review? I'm planning on applying to summer internships positions in london next summer at MBB and other Tier 2 firms. I'm also using this CV to apply to a number of online recruiting events with these firms very soon. So I would be grateful if someone had a quick look at my CV and offered their feedback.

Thanks!

Abdul

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,685 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would advise you to better do an annonimous post here and post it sanitized. This way, comments build on top of other comments and it´s even more constructive for you.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would advise you to better do an annonimous post here and post it sanitized. This way, comments build on top of other comments and it´s even more constructive for you.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

310 Meetings

3,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

What you can do is posting your documents here in a sanitized way and ask for feedback - many other candidates did so in the past and got various feedback from experts!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi there,

What you can do is posting your documents here in a sanitized way and ask for feedback - many other candidates did so in the past and got various feedback from experts!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

109 Meetings

6,937 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

Send it through! I can provide a quick scan (of course, full review comes with a paid session).

Hi there,

Send it through! I can provide a quick scan (of course, full review comes with a paid session).

Hi Abdul,

I have an example of a good CV for consulting you can compare it to yours, or we can have a quick chat on that.

Best, André

Hi Abdul,

I have an example of a good CV for consulting you can compare it to yours, or we can have a quick chat on that.

Best, André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

390 Meetings

8,091 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Feel free to send. Please provide a list of questions / concerns you have about your resume

Best,

Vlad

Feel free to send. Please provide a list of questions / concerns you have about your resume

Best,

Vlad

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

31 Meetings

1,285 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Happy to take a look.

Happy to take a look.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

151 Meetings

318 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,

You can send it to me

GB

Hi,

You can send it to me

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 373
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 339
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 34
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 52
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 70
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case