CV Question

CV
New answer on Aug 05, 2022
3 Answers
99 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 04, 2022

Hi,

I am currently changing up my CV to apply for some consulting applications. Several questions came up in the process, where I'd like to have your advice on:

 

1. I have some entrepreneurial experience in gaming. Basically, I have together with a colleague designed a program that allows us to make money in the game. My colleague later sold the program when I left. There are two problems I see: 1) I do not have any proof for my story and 2) The progam is kind of “cheating” in the game and by the rules of the game not allowed. Do you think it would be a good idea to write this in my CV at all? I can't think of another time where I put an idea into action to show my entrepreneurial spirit

 

2. I quit my job and had a full gap year where I mainly tried to build a portfolio of stocks with the aim of beating a predefined benchmark. My questions now are: 1) Would you mention this in your CV - I spend a lot of time on the portfolio, but unfortunately did not beat the benchmark and 2) I don't have any proof aside from a graph of my portfolio performance. Would you include this in the pdf with your degree, transcript, letter of rec. ?

 

Many thanks in advance!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 05, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) I have some entrepreneurial experience in gaming. Do you think it would be a good idea to write this in my CV?

Unless what you did was illegal, you can add it. If you made some money you should have some proof (at least for the payments).

2) I quit my job and had a full gap year where I mainly tried to build a portfolio of stocks.  Would you include this in the pdf with your degree, transcript, letter of rec. ?

This seems like a hobby, unless you managed a considerable amount of money. 

If it was a low amount of money, you can mention it in the interests section, but I would not use it as work experience. 

If it was a considerable amount of money, you may consider adding it (it doesn’t matter that you didn’t beat the benchmark, several professional funds don’t manage to do as well). If you managed a portfolio, you should have proof of that with the active transactions you made.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
updated an answer on Aug 05, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | >90% success rate | Discounted sessions in Aug 2022

Hello,

1. I would include this, and frame it as creating a gaming software, not mention that it could be used for cheating

2. I wouldn't include this, though you could talk about it if someone explicitly asks you what you did in your gap year

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 05, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

1) I would include it and just not mention the cheating part. Did you guys create a company or LCC around it?

2) I would not include this

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Aug 05, 2022

Re 1. Unfortunately not re 2. Could you please elaborate on this?

Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,027
Meetings
27,739
Q&A Upvotes
292
Awards
5.0
1480 Reviews