Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

9

Kindly help with my CV AND COVER LETTER

Hello everyone, I am applying to consulting internships for the first time. I was wondering if anyone can kindly take a look at my CV and cover letter, and give me some insightful suggestions/comments. Thank you in advance.

For my background, I am a medical graduate (M.B.B.S) currently studying Masters in management in a Business School. I am mostly targeting tier 2 consulting firms focused on life sciences/healthcare.

Hello everyone, I am applying to consulting internships for the first time. I was wondering if anyone can kindly take a look at my CV and cover letter, and give me some insightful suggestions/comments. Thank you in advance.

For my background, I am a medical graduate (M.B.B.S) currently studying Masters in management in a Business School. I am mostly targeting tier 2 consulting firms focused on life sciences/healthcare.

(edited)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Yes, feel free to send it

Best,
Antonello

Yes, feel free to send it

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

You can send it to me

GB

You can send it to me

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,344 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Shoot :)

Shoot :)

Sure,

Feel free to share it

Best,

André

Sure,

Feel free to share it

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Feel free to share over pm!

-A

Feel free to share over pm!

-A

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

296 Meetings

25,609 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Feel free to send it through!

Feel free to send it through!

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Feel free to send

Best

Hi,

Feel free to send

Best

Hello,

Most of the coaches are very busy and won't provide a very detailed feedback (at least that was my experience). I don't know how much you know about CV editing for consulting, but here are some of the articles that I found helpful as they go into a lot of details.

  • https://www.myconsultingcoach.com/consulting-resume#download-our-consulting-resume-template
  • https://igotanoffer.com/pages/consulting-resume#top
  • https://mconsultingprep.com/ultimate-management-consulting-cv-guide-example/

In case you didn't read them already, they will be very useful to you. :)

Hello,

Most of the coaches are very busy and won't provide a very detailed feedback (at least that was my experience). I don't know how much you know about CV editing for consulting, but here are some of the articles that I found helpful as they go into a lot of details.

  • https://www.myconsultingcoach.com/consulting-resume#download-our-consulting-resume-template
  • https://igotanoffer.com/pages/consulting-resume#top
  • https://mconsultingprep.com/ultimate-management-consulting-cv-guide-example/

In case you didn't read them already, they will be very useful to you. :)

I believe most coaches understand that minor changes to your resume won't have a big impact if it's already more or less ok. Things that really matter - your career path and referrals. Resume is not a magic pill. You can endlessly polish your bullets, but unfortunately it does not help that much. Same with cover letters - most of them are never read. — Vlad on Jun 08, 2020

Hello,

You can PM me

David

Hello,

You can PM me

David