Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Torben

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

364 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

5

CV Review

Hi there,

I spent some time trying to optimize my CV, and I would really appreciate if anyone can give me some feedback or some comments on it.

Thank you very much in advance

Hi there,

I spent some time trying to optimize my CV, and I would really appreciate if anyone can give me some feedback or some comments on it.

Thank you very much in advance

(edited)

Thanks everybody for the great comments! This helps a lot. — Anonymous A on Mar 23, 2021

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Torben

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

364 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey,

as you might imagine, a CV optimization is always a very delicate and personal matter (besides obvious grammar, formatting etc mistakes). Therefore, it would be extremly helpful if you'd provide some more background on the firm, role and also location etc youre applying for. If you don't feel comfortable sharing this publicly, feel free to reach out to me directly.

In the meantime, some first glance advice:

  • If you're applying in the EU (in particular Germany), most firms would like still like to see your high school grades
  • If you're applying to a role outside of France, defintely more explanation needed on the grand ecole prep (vs. bachelor)
  • Dates: I would always include full date (Jan 2020 - July 2020 instead of Jan - July 2020), as it makes it easier to read
  • You're inconsistend with the amount and content of bullet points
  • You're inconsistend with the wording of your titles, e.g. why is the M&A role the only role where you don't have a description of the firm?
  • Again, depending on location you would want to put a place, date and signature at the bottom of the page

Lastly, I'm a fan of a short introduction of yoursef in 2-3 sentences at the very top of the page

Let me know if this helps. Best,

Torben

Hey,

as you might imagine, a CV optimization is always a very delicate and personal matter (besides obvious grammar, formatting etc mistakes). Therefore, it would be extremly helpful if you'd provide some more background on the firm, role and also location etc youre applying for. If you don't feel comfortable sharing this publicly, feel free to reach out to me directly.

In the meantime, some first glance advice:

  • If you're applying in the EU (in particular Germany), most firms would like still like to see your high school grades
  • If you're applying to a role outside of France, defintely more explanation needed on the grand ecole prep (vs. bachelor)
  • Dates: I would always include full date (Jan 2020 - July 2020 instead of Jan - July 2020), as it makes it easier to read
  • You're inconsistend with the amount and content of bullet points
  • You're inconsistend with the wording of your titles, e.g. why is the M&A role the only role where you don't have a description of the firm?
  • Again, depending on location you would want to put a place, date and signature at the bottom of the page

Lastly, I'm a fan of a short introduction of yoursef in 2-3 sentences at the very top of the page

Let me know if this helps. Best,

Torben

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

53 Meetings

949 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Some feedback here in no particular order:

  • Simplify the dates - Sep 19 - Jan 21
  • Add the grades for your university degrees
  • Any scholarships / awards to mention within education?
  • Fast food - I can't tell what the scale of this is - next to the brand name have something like (€xm revenue, 16 stores, 10 employees)
  • You need more spacing between experiences - it seems a bit cramped at the moment

Some feedback here in no particular order:

  • Simplify the dates - Sep 19 - Jan 21
  • Add the grades for your university degrees
  • Any scholarships / awards to mention within education?
  • Fast food - I can't tell what the scale of this is - next to the brand name have something like (€xm revenue, 16 stores, 10 employees)
  • You need more spacing between experiences - it seems a bit cramped at the moment
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,591 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there!

Here are some other points which seem to be important to me:

  • Make some extra spaces between lines - visually it will look much better
  • Don't forget to specify the exact names of the Restaurant, Bank and etc.
  • I would also advise specifying the level of your languages according to international standards (C1, B2 etc)
  • You have sorted your professional experience and education by years - but I would start from the earliest year (which 2014 in the experience section) and then come to 2020

If you need any other help with your CV - don't hesitate to write me!

GB

Hey there!

Here are some other points which seem to be important to me:

  • Make some extra spaces between lines - visually it will look much better
  • Don't forget to specify the exact names of the Restaurant, Bank and etc.
  • I would also advise specifying the level of your languages according to international standards (C1, B2 etc)
  • You have sorted your professional experience and education by years - but I would start from the earliest year (which 2014 in the experience section) and then come to 2020

If you need any other help with your CV - don't hesitate to write me!

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,520 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Here's some initial feedback based on a quick skim:

  • Header could look "smarter"
  • Don't love the red section headers
  • Put city/country underneath dates on the RHS
  • I'm personally not a fan of bolding sections of sentences
  • Your IT skills are lacking (MS Office is a given nowadays, and Photoshop isn't relevent). I would try to add some others (take some classes) or remove it altogether. If you keep it, be sure to state your proficiency (Advanced, Intermediate, Beginner)
  • Your experience bullets are generally good but could afford wordsmithing to be more effective/precise/concise

Hi there,

Here's some initial feedback based on a quick skim:

  • Header could look "smarter"
  • Don't love the red section headers
  • Put city/country underneath dates on the RHS
  • I'm personally not a fan of bolding sections of sentences
  • Your IT skills are lacking (MS Office is a given nowadays, and Photoshop isn't relevent). I would try to add some others (take some classes) or remove it altogether. If you keep it, be sure to state your proficiency (Advanced, Intermediate, Beginner)
  • Your experience bullets are generally good but could afford wordsmithing to be more effective/precise/concise

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,452 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

To add on top of the very good comments already made: what are your grades? If in top 10%, always worth mentioning, same as extra curricular done at the same time of the studies.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To add on top of the very good comments already made: what are your grades? If in top 10%, always worth mentioning, same as extra curricular done at the same time of the studies.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 10.8k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.6k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 59
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case