Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 462,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

CV

CV
New answer on May 30, 2023
7 Answers
395 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 24, 2023

I found this on a consulting prep website and wondering if this is correct. If so MANY important accomplishments will be deleted and honestly, not much of my post graduation extracurricular is big. 

Extracurricular

  • If you graduated >5 years ago, are your examples post-university?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 25, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: If you graduated >5 years ago, are your examples post-university?

I believe your question is if you should keep university experiences if you graduated 5+ years ago.

The answer depends on the “opportunity cost” and relevance of the point. What would you put instead of the university experience? Also, does the university experience show skills useful for the consulting role you are targeting?

If the school experience is still relevant and you don’t have a better point to add, there is nothing wrong with keeping it.

For additional tips, you can check the link below:

▶ How to Craft a Great CV for Consulting

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 25, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Sorry, it's not very clear from your message, but I assume you are wondering whether it makes sense to only present the most recent experience you have in your CV.

That does depend on how much experience you have in the past years and which experiences are most relevant for the role that you're applying to. 

It might be worth considering working with an expert on the CV. It's one of the higher ROIs you're going to get, considering that it significantly increases your chances of passing screening, plus you get to keep that knowledge for many many years to come. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on May 25, 2023

Dear candidate, 

 

that sounds great. Yes, as long as you use post university examples, that should be fine. Suggestions: 

- use something that is a great asdsion of yours and which you are knowledgeable about

- think of what you achieve in your life besides career and what that exemplifies

Note often these examples are great to demonstrate leadership, entrepreneurship, and unique fit

 

Best regards

Was this answer helpful?
10
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 25, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Your CV needs to be calorie dense.

As in, you need the most eye catching/impactful information on there, without cluttering.

I removed my Panera Bread cashier experience first. But I kept my US Census Bureau internship from that same year for many more years.

Make sense?

Every resume is different. Keep what's important. Cut what's not. You're always cutting the least important/impressive thing needed to keep to 1 page.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous updated the answer on May 25, 2023

Dear, 

I'm not sure I fully understood the question. 

As my general advice, the CV you send to a consulting firm should be a structured one-pager that best reflects (1) your work experience, (2) your academic background, and (3) extracurricular activities that reinforce the distinctiveness of your profile.

I would not dwell on the time issue. You should include, from your most recent experience, anything you think would be useful in making the reader better understand your profile.

As the years go by, inevitably the more "outdated" and/or less distinctive experiences will be replaced by new experiences.

Let me know if I caught your doubt and feel free to reply to me here or in DM to discuss this further!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
8
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 30, 2023
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Private Equity | Market Estimates | Fit Interview

This is more about the fit interview. I would actually say that if you graduated more than 2 years ago, most of your examples should come from your work experience.

Was this answer helpful?
Sophia
Expert
replied on May 26, 2023
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| 6+ years of coaching

Hello,

I'm not super clear on the question being asked, but I assume you're asking whether you should include college-level experiences if you are 5+ years post-graduation.

The answer to this is that it depends on an individual basis. If you are 5+ years post-grad, you should have amassed sufficient work experience since to have that take up the majority of your resume. If most of your resume is achievements from more than five years ago, this will raise questions about what you have been doing since that time. So I would recommend prioritizing recent experiences. However, if there is something extremely impressive you did during college that you think is worthy of note, you can of course include it - this is not a hard rule. 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,547
Meetings
48,388
Q&A Upvotes
407
Awards
5.0
1625 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!