Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

7

Customer needs versus customer preferences in a particular product

Hello everyone

Anyone willing to explain the main difference between customer needs and customer preferenes in a particular product ?

I personally see no distinct differences between these two terms.

Hello everyone

Anyone willing to explain the main difference between customer needs and customer preferenes in a particular product ?

I personally see no distinct differences between these two terms.

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Hi!

"Customer Needs" can be seen as fundamental requirements that people have (for example, mobility is such a need)

"Customer Preferences" then refer to how these fundamental requirements are fulfilled, and the relative preference order amongst the options (e.g., bike, own car, shared car, public transport, rented scooter, etc.)

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

"Customer Needs" can be seen as fundamental requirements that people have (for example, mobility is such a need)

"Customer Preferences" then refer to how these fundamental requirements are fulfilled, and the relative preference order amongst the options (e.g., bike, own car, shared car, public transport, rented scooter, etc.)

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,898 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

as mentioned as well in the other comments:

  • a need is a necessity you want to satisfy (I am hungry – I need to eat).
  • a preference is the option you choose out of a range to satisfy a need (I prefer a 3-star Michelin restaurant instead of McDonald). The different preferences on a product or service can usually be ranked.

Hope it helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

as mentioned as well in the other comments:

  • a need is a necessity you want to satisfy (I am hungry – I need to eat).
  • a preference is the option you choose out of a range to satisfy a need (I prefer a 3-star Michelin restaurant instead of McDonald). The different preferences on a product or service can usually be ranked.

Hope it helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

293 Meetings

25,190 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there!

It is indeed a bit nuanced. Here's how I see it.

Customer Need: This is something I want. I need a car to move, I need it to have seats. I need safety, afforability, style, utility, etc.

Customer Preference: If I have to pick between my needs, which come first vs last? I.e. I care first about safety, then about utility, then affordability, then style.

PREFERENCES are the RANKING/PRIORITIZATION of NEEDS

Hi there!

It is indeed a bit nuanced. Here's how I see it.

Customer Need: This is something I want. I need a car to move, I need it to have seats. I need safety, afforability, style, utility, etc.

Customer Preference: If I have to pick between my needs, which come first vs last? I.e. I care first about safety, then about utility, then affordability, then style.

PREFERENCES are the RANKING/PRIORITIZATION of NEEDS

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Usually "needs" are referring to some specific customer need or requirement in more absolute terms.

On the other side, "preferences" are usually in relation to something, so a customer might prefer a week of holiday in place A over 1 weeks of holidays in place B.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Usually "needs" are referring to some specific customer need or requirement in more absolute terms.

On the other side, "preferences" are usually in relation to something, so a customer might prefer a week of holiday in place A over 1 weeks of holidays in place B.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi,

Cursomer needs : it's the WHAT (e.g. I need to travel)

Customer preference : it's the HOW ? (e.g. I prefer to take the train than the plane)

Best

Hi,

Cursomer needs : it's the WHAT (e.g. I need to travel)

Customer preference : it's the HOW ? (e.g. I prefer to take the train than the plane)

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Customer needs are the things that are a must, since they fill the need of a client -e.g., a specific drug to save someone, this is something they need and that you are not going to care about its colour or shape.

Customer preferences relate to choices. For instance, when buying a handbag, you do care about size, brand, style... etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Customer needs are the things that are a must, since they fill the need of a client -e.g., a specific drug to save someone, this is something they need and that you are not going to care about its colour or shape.

Customer preferences relate to choices. For instance, when buying a handbag, you do care about size, brand, style... etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Solving many cases there is an overlap between the two meanings but you have to consider that:

  • Customer need is something that can not be avoided and that our customer has to satisfy (e.g. buy a car in a town without public transportation)
  • Customer preference is the subjective preference that a customer can have in terms of brand, features ecc (e.g. a customer can prefer to buy a Fiat instead of a Renault)

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Solving many cases there is an overlap between the two meanings but you have to consider that:

  • Customer need is something that can not be avoided and that our customer has to satisfy (e.g. buy a car in a town without public transportation)
  • Customer preference is the subjective preference that a customer can have in terms of brand, features ecc (e.g. a customer can prefer to buy a Fiat instead of a Renault)

Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 164.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29690
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Roland Berger case: Light on!

Solved 78.3k times
Roland Berger case: Light on! LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve as a hub for the entire region. The products LumCO manufactures can be categorized into Specialties, which are designed and produced by LumCO according to customer specifications (e.g. head lamp casing and lenses in vehicles, luminaires for design lighting applications) and Standards, which encompasses an assortment of components for multiple lighting applications for different industries (fixtures, lenses, luminaires). Based on the only slight but stable growth outlook in Europe, LumCO is eager to establish the production sites in China and the U.S. as soon as possible and also to begin to distribute their products directly. As a consultant, you are asked by the board of management to assess this plan considering your knowledge of each region and the lighting market in particular.
4.6 5 14650
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve ... Open whole case

EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell

Solved 9.3k times
EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit international führenden Anbieter, verstehen. Der Anbieter Onflix hat in den letzten Jahren den Markt revolutioniert. Der Erfolg zeigt sich vor allem in dem weltweit starken Mitgliederwachstum. Gleichzeitig hat sich Onflix zu einem der führenden Produktionsunternehmen für Filme und Serien entwickelt. Um weiterhin einen relevanten Wettbewerbsvorteil zu erhalten, schätzen Analysten, dass Onflix die Ausgaben für Content und Marketing von ca. 10 Mrd. $ in 2018 auf 15,8 Mrd. $ in 2020 steigern wird. Mit diesem starken Anstieg an Content-Ausgaben will sich Onflix gegen neue starke Wettbewerber durchsetzen.
4.5 5 219
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit internation ... Open whole case

Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden?

Solved 4.9k times
Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden? Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten.
4.3 5 90
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten. Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 70.9k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 2283
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case