Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

10

Current Tier 2 mgmt consultant, was planning to apply & transfer to MBB in April... should I apply now, or wait?

Hi all,

I have been working at a Tier-2 management company for over a year, and although I am performing very well, I realized pretty quickly that it wasn't a great fit (career development, office culture, and projects - I am interested in ops in healthcare/consumer goods in particular).

I had made the decision to start applying to European MBB offices this April, to (hopefully) transfer firms in Sept. 2020. It now looks like this will be unlikely, and I am hesitant on whether I should apply at all, or wait til next year. My questions are as follow:

- Should I still "risk" applying? Would this put me at a disadvantage if my application gets ignored and I want to reapply later on?
- If I apply - would you recommend applying directly to a practice (mine would be Operations) or to stay a generalist? Bearing in mind I have no operations industry experience...

With many thanks,

A.

Hi all,

I have been working at a Tier-2 management company for over a year, and although I am performing very well, I realized pretty quickly that it wasn't a great fit (career development, office culture, and projects - I am interested in ops in healthcare/consumer goods in particular).

I had made the decision to start applying to European MBB offices this April, to (hopefully) transfer firms in Sept. 2020. It now looks like this will be unlikely, and I am hesitant on whether I should apply at all, or wait til next year. My questions are as follow:

- Should I still "risk" applying? Would this put me at a disadvantage if my application gets ignored and I want to reapply later on?
- If I apply - would you recommend applying directly to a practice (mine would be Operations) or to stay a generalist? Bearing in mind I have no operations industry experience...

With many thanks,

A.

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Is there any specific reason why you need to stick to the timeline of applying by Apr and starting in Sep?

If not, given the current situation, my opinion would be to sit tight and wait out a bit. Becasue if you apply now, the bar is likely to be higher than it used to be, and in the event if it didn't go well you may need to wait for even longer (2 years as many companies would suggest).

Since you have no ops industry experience, why do you want to apply to ops practice? Do you have such experience in your current consulting firm? If so then you can try applying directly, otherwise I think generalist would be a better bet.

Hope it helps,

Emily

Hi,

Is there any specific reason why you need to stick to the timeline of applying by Apr and starting in Sep?

If not, given the current situation, my opinion would be to sit tight and wait out a bit. Becasue if you apply now, the bar is likely to be higher than it used to be, and in the event if it didn't go well you may need to wait for even longer (2 years as many companies would suggest).

Since you have no ops industry experience, why do you want to apply to ops practice? Do you have such experience in your current consulting firm? If so then you can try applying directly, otherwise I think generalist would be a better bet.

Hope it helps,

Emily

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Before applying I would suggest to contact a person from the office (an HR or a consultant) to ask if they have stopped the recruiting process. If you don't have this possibility I would suggest to apply anyway, the only risk is to be added to the pipeline. Waiting will not increase your chances to get an interview, since the effects of the COVID will last for at least some months and the pipeline of candidates will be huge after these months qithout interviews. Bear in mind that if you don't receive an answer, there is no ban.
Regarding the position, one year is too few to apply as an operations expert. In MBB you are assigne to a specific practice starting from 2/3 year.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

Before applying I would suggest to contact a person from the office (an HR or a consultant) to ask if they have stopped the recruiting process. If you don't have this possibility I would suggest to apply anyway, the only risk is to be added to the pipeline. Waiting will not increase your chances to get an interview, since the effects of the COVID will last for at least some months and the pipeline of candidates will be huge after these months qithout interviews. Bear in mind that if you don't receive an answer, there is no ban.
Regarding the position, one year is too few to apply as an operations expert. In MBB you are assigne to a specific practice starting from 2/3 year.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,896 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

please find my answers below:

- Should I still "risk" applying? Would this put me at a disadvantage if my application gets ignored and I want to reapply later on?

This is of course not the best time to apply. I would suggest to apply only if you are able to find a referral for your application. You can find more on that at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

- If I apply - would you recommend applying directly to a practice (mine would be Operations) or to stay a generalist? Bearing in mind I have no operations industry experience...

With one year of seniority you will be probably considered at the same level of a new graduate (maybe with 6 months of seniority). Why would you like to apply for the operations practice if you don’t have experience there? Unless you have strong reasons I would apply as generalist, in this way if you understand you don’t like the operation projects you can at least work on something different. Besides, the Operations practice offers more limited exit opportunities.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

please find my answers below:

- Should I still "risk" applying? Would this put me at a disadvantage if my application gets ignored and I want to reapply later on?

This is of course not the best time to apply. I would suggest to apply only if you are able to find a referral for your application. You can find more on that at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

- If I apply - would you recommend applying directly to a practice (mine would be Operations) or to stay a generalist? Bearing in mind I have no operations industry experience...

With one year of seniority you will be probably considered at the same level of a new graduate (maybe with 6 months of seniority). Why would you like to apply for the operations practice if you don’t have experience there? Unless you have strong reasons I would apply as generalist, in this way if you understand you don’t like the operation projects you can at least work on something different. Besides, the Operations practice offers more limited exit opportunities.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Chris

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

71 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi, good questions! Happy to offer my perspective on both:

1) Should I still "risk" applying? Would this put me at a disadvantage if my application gets ignored and I want to reapply later on?

I'd say applying now is a no-risk move; given the usual cycle to re-apply is ~1-1.5 years, applying now will have no impact on a re-application 1+ years from now. Recruiting practices, while impacted like every practice, are generally moving forward given their previous heavy reliance on online channels.

2) If I apply - would you recommend applying directly to a practice (mine would be Operations) or to stay a generalist? Bearing in mind I have no operations industry experience...

If you don't have any Ops experience, I'd apply as a generalist. Direct applications to a practice tend to require previous experience in that practice. As a generalist, you'll definitely have the opportunity to work on Ops projects, given it's the largest share of work most consulting firms (including MBB) have.

Best of luck, let us know if we can help with any other questions!

Hi, good questions! Happy to offer my perspective on both:

1) Should I still "risk" applying? Would this put me at a disadvantage if my application gets ignored and I want to reapply later on?

I'd say applying now is a no-risk move; given the usual cycle to re-apply is ~1-1.5 years, applying now will have no impact on a re-application 1+ years from now. Recruiting practices, while impacted like every practice, are generally moving forward given their previous heavy reliance on online channels.

2) If I apply - would you recommend applying directly to a practice (mine would be Operations) or to stay a generalist? Bearing in mind I have no operations industry experience...

If you don't have any Ops experience, I'd apply as a generalist. Direct applications to a practice tend to require previous experience in that practice. As a generalist, you'll definitely have the opportunity to work on Ops projects, given it's the largest share of work most consulting firms (including MBB) have.

Best of luck, let us know if we can help with any other questions!

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

3,640 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

I understand the desire to switch and given your poor experience to date it makes sense. The best thing you can do to transfer is to get information from someone at the firm. Ideally you would want to reach out to people in the practice(s) you are interested in and get an understanding of the current state of recruiting in the firm.

Following this, you should get a referal from a partner or someone senior so that your application is given the priority it needs in these times.

All the best!

Udayan

I understand the desire to switch and given your poor experience to date it makes sense. The best thing you can do to transfer is to get information from someone at the firm. Ideally you would want to reach out to people in the practice(s) you are interested in and get an understanding of the current state of recruiting in the firm.

Following this, you should get a referal from a partner or someone senior so that your application is given the priority it needs in these times.

All the best!

Udayan

Dear A,

In this situation I would strongly recommend to wait a couple of months, ideally until September this year and monitor the situation. I expect that the recruiting will pick up in the firms in June, after the quarantine is over. If there is positive trend in the development, then apply, but, please, do this rather through referrals, not via web-sites or LinkedIn.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out.
André

Dear A,

In this situation I would strongly recommend to wait a couple of months, ideally until September this year and monitor the situation. I expect that the recruiting will pick up in the firms in June, after the quarantine is over. If there is positive trend in the development, then apply, but, please, do this rather through referrals, not via web-sites or LinkedIn.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out.
André

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

214 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

I agree with Francesco: apply now only if you can get a referral, otherwise it's very risky (screening has become much more strict, the recrutiment pipeline is already filled).

Best,
Daniel

I agree with Francesco: apply now only if you can get a referral, otherwise it's very risky (screening has become much more strict, the recrutiment pipeline is already filled).

Best,
Daniel

Book a coaching with Christian

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

29 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi A,

- Should I still "risk" applying?

->Yes

- Would this put me at a disadvantage if my application gets ignored and I want to reapply later on?

-->No. Opportunities (e.g. for MBB companies looking for people to grow their consultant base in ops and healthcare/consumer goods) are always around. However, if you're concerned about timing for this particular practice/industry combination, why don't you get in touch with MBB partners in these practices first to test the water? In my experience, you will be able to tell quite clearly if they're looking for staff in your target position currently or whether you're just another profile for them.


- If I apply - would you recommend applying directly to a practice (mine would be Operations) or to stay a generalist? Bearing in mind I have no operations industry experience...

-> If you have another good reason (e.g. project experience and personal interest), I would go with the practice, if it's what you're looking for.

Best, Christian

Hi A,

- Should I still "risk" applying?

->Yes

- Would this put me at a disadvantage if my application gets ignored and I want to reapply later on?

-->No. Opportunities (e.g. for MBB companies looking for people to grow their consultant base in ops and healthcare/consumer goods) are always around. However, if you're concerned about timing for this particular practice/industry combination, why don't you get in touch with MBB partners in these practices first to test the water? In my experience, you will be able to tell quite clearly if they're looking for staff in your target position currently or whether you're just another profile for them.


- If I apply - would you recommend applying directly to a practice (mine would be Operations) or to stay a generalist? Bearing in mind I have no operations industry experience...

-> If you have another good reason (e.g. project experience and personal interest), I would go with the practice, if it's what you're looking for.

Best, Christian

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

I would 1st double check whether they are still recruiting, but I don´t see downside in applying!

I would 1st double check whether they are still recruiting, but I don´t see downside in applying!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.1k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 294
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Car rental market entry strategy

Solved 5.3k times
Car rental market entry strategy The client is CarRentalCo, a global car rental company present on the European and North American markets. In Europe, it is present in most EU countries but has not yet entered the Baltic countries. CarRentalCo has asked us to determine whether or not they should enter the Baltic (Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania being here considered as one market) and, if so, what should their entry strategy be.
4.4 5 235
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

The client is CarRentalCo, a global car rental company present on the European and North American markets. In Europe, it is present in most EU countries but has not yet entered the Baltic countries. CarRentalCo has asked us to determine whether or not they should enter the Baltic (Estonia, Latvia an ... Open whole case