Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

Crucial to explain "Why Middle East?" in cover letter for MBB Middle East if I don't come from the region?

Hi,
unfortunately I tried my luck for all MBB offices in Middle East (after being rejected from Europe/US) and got rejected by all of them. Now, just out of interest, I wonder whether it is due to my cover letter, as I didn't explain "Why Middle East?".

Hi,
unfortunately I tried my luck for all MBB offices in Middle East (after being rejected from Europe/US) and got rejected by all of them. Now, just out of interest, I wonder whether it is due to my cover letter, as I didn't explain "Why Middle East?".

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there,

If you are applying to a region and it is not clear in your CV why and you dont have any referrals that becomes extremely tough to get noticed unless you have a very strong CV (MBA from top school, relevant experience, etc.)

I would never recommend applying to a firm without a referral actually.

My 2cents

Hi there,

If you are applying to a region and it is not clear in your CV why and you dont have any referrals that becomes extremely tough to get noticed unless you have a very strong CV (MBA from top school, relevant experience, etc.)

I would never recommend applying to a firm without a referral actually.

My 2cents

Hey A,

First of all it is hard to judge for me, why you have been rejected in EU/US, because more information on your CV is required (higher education - university, grades, extra curriculum chievements, etc.), job experience (full time and internships).

Secondly, if you have applied to MBB Middle East right after applying to MBB in EU/US (within less then 12-24 months), you have been rejected automatically. After you register yourself in the HR System of the company your data is stored for quite a long period of time. If you've got rejected, your profile is frozen for the next 12-24 months. In this way each consulting company expects you to further develop your profile in the meantime (continue/finish your education, do additional trainings, get more relevant experience).

Third, of course having some ties or interest in the region is important, but it's not a K.O. criterium, since Middle East offices pretty often hire their candidates from targeted business schools in Europe or US. I doubt that you was rejected due to lack of "Why ME?"-explanation.

My recommendation for you is the following:

  1. Improve your profile through completing your colleague education/getting additional qualifications
  2. Or/And get relevant practical experience in consulting (other tier1 or tier2), industry or startup
  3. Try again after 18-24 months to get into MBB after the above is fulfilled.

I hope it helps.

Best,

André

Hey A,

First of all it is hard to judge for me, why you have been rejected in EU/US, because more information on your CV is required (higher education - university, grades, extra curriculum chievements, etc.), job experience (full time and internships).

Secondly, if you have applied to MBB Middle East right after applying to MBB in EU/US (within less then 12-24 months), you have been rejected automatically. After you register yourself in the HR System of the company your data is stored for quite a long period of time. If you've got rejected, your profile is frozen for the next 12-24 months. In this way each consulting company expects you to further develop your profile in the meantime (continue/finish your education, do additional trainings, get more relevant experience).

Third, of course having some ties or interest in the region is important, but it's not a K.O. criterium, since Middle East offices pretty often hire their candidates from targeted business schools in Europe or US. I doubt that you was rejected due to lack of "Why ME?"-explanation.

My recommendation for you is the following:

  1. Improve your profile through completing your colleague education/getting additional qualifications
  2. Or/And get relevant practical experience in consulting (other tier1 or tier2), industry or startup
  3. Try again after 18-24 months to get into MBB after the above is fulfilled.

I hope it helps.

Best,

André

Regarding the second point you made: is this also the case for Roland Berger? I am asking because, in the application portal, if one wants to apply for two different regions, he/she has to apply separately. — Anonymous A on Oct 01, 2019

This logic applies to the most tier1 consulting companies, incl. RB. If you have been rejected by any RB office in the last 12-18 months, you should better follow my recommendation. Let me know if you need any help with the referral, CV check or preparation process. Best of luck! Cheers, André — Anonymous on Oct 01, 2019

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,483 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

To add to Jamie's answer

1. Recruiting is typically global in the sense that you cannot apply to a different office if you are rejected by one office in less than 2 years - the idea is that McKinsey across the globe has the same calibre of candidates. People that apply to the Middle East do so as part of the initial application not as an afterthought

2. You have to prove 'strong ties' to the region you are applying - this can be either a country you are from, where you studied or where you have a strong base (e.g., family). The idea is not to have people applying to offices just because there is a perception that it is 'easier' to get in there vs their home office

3. Networking - it always helps to meet people from the office, build connections and establish thos relationships before applying. That way they know you are serious and committed to working with them

To add to Jamie's answer

1. Recruiting is typically global in the sense that you cannot apply to a different office if you are rejected by one office in less than 2 years - the idea is that McKinsey across the globe has the same calibre of candidates. People that apply to the Middle East do so as part of the initial application not as an afterthought

2. You have to prove 'strong ties' to the region you are applying - this can be either a country you are from, where you studied or where you have a strong base (e.g., family). The idea is not to have people applying to offices just because there is a perception that it is 'easier' to get in there vs their home office

3. Networking - it always helps to meet people from the office, build connections and establish thos relationships before applying. That way they know you are serious and committed to working with them

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,700 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it is really difficult to provide an answer without additional information (eg your background/CV, how did you structure the cover, whether you applied via referrals or not).

In general a good cover letter should have an explanation of why you are applying in a specific region if you are not from there, although it is unlikely that this was the only reason for the rejection.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

it is really difficult to provide an answer without additional information (eg your background/CV, how did you structure the cover, whether you applied via referrals or not).

In general a good cover letter should have an explanation of why you are applying in a specific region if you are not from there, although it is unlikely that this was the only reason for the rejection.

Best,

Francesco

Hi,

As others have very well explained, there is very little chance for you to get an interview invite if you are applying to a foreign office that you do not have any ties with (former or current). Not explaining your reasons for picking that office certainly can be one of the reasons why you got rejected.

That being said, it could be due to many other factors. So even if you had explained "why Middle East" in your cover letter, an interview invite was not warranted.

Hi,

As others have very well explained, there is very little chance for you to get an interview invite if you are applying to a foreign office that you do not have any ties with (former or current). Not explaining your reasons for picking that office certainly can be one of the reasons why you got rejected.

That being said, it could be due to many other factors. So even if you had explained "why Middle East" in your cover letter, an interview invite was not warranted.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's not due to the cover letter:

  • You put the target countries in your application anyway
  • Nobody is really reading your cover letter

So I would look at the other reasons why you were rejected.

Best!

Hi,

It's not due to the cover letter:

  • You put the target countries in your application anyway
  • Nobody is really reading your cover letter

So I would look at the other reasons why you were rejected.

Best!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case