Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

216 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

7

Crowdsourced list on how Corona affects hiring at McKinsey/BCG/...

Sorry for pitching in, but it seems to be in everyone's mind these days:

We made a crowdsourced list on which consultancies in Germany stopped hiring, canceled interviews or are still honouring their offers: cvandme.com/corona

McKinsey/BCG/Bain: postponing interviews but honoring all offers

Simon-Kucher/Accenture: Cancelation of final round interviews

Big4: A lot of postponing going on, both of interviews and offers. Interviews moving online.


Happy to answer in more detail, if you have any open questions? Stay healthy!

Sorry for pitching in, but it seems to be in everyone's mind these days:

We made a crowdsourced list on which consultancies in Germany stopped hiring, canceled interviews or are still honouring their offers: cvandme.com/corona

McKinsey/BCG/Bain: postponing interviews but honoring all offers

Simon-Kucher/Accenture: Cancelation of final round interviews

Big4: A lot of postponing going on, both of interviews and offers. Interviews moving online.


Happy to answer in more detail, if you have any open questions? Stay healthy!

Rergarding BCG GERMANY: Has the POTENTIAL TEST moved online, or does BCG skip the test? THX — DJT on Apr 08, 2020

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

216 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

McKinsey interviews are also moving online, so far it's been true for the US, Europe and Australia. Postponing with no definite date I've seen only in the Middle East.

McKinsey interviews are also moving online, so far it's been true for the US, Europe and Australia. Postponing with no definite date I've seen only in the Middle East.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,340 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Unfortunately too generalistic, this also depends on the different regions.

However, Mckinsey is also continuing with recruiting in Europe and Latam atm, I have some of my coachees interviewing this week. Just that it´s being done by VC

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Unfortunately too generalistic, this also depends on the different regions.

However, Mckinsey is also continuing with recruiting in Europe and Latam atm, I have some of my coachees interviewing this week. Just that it´s being done by VC

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,216 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Hi!

What I have also seen is that some offices try to bring forward interviews if they fear an impending lockdown. So interviews where scheduled with only 24 or 48 hours notice. Seen this in Australia and Middle East last week. This has caused a stress peak for some of my mentees (and myself ;)), but fortunately all have been able to still secure at least on MBB offer, despite the rush. That being said, this is just a snapshot and the picture might again change drastically within days.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

What I have also seen is that some offices try to bring forward interviews if they fear an impending lockdown. So interviews where scheduled with only 24 or 48 hours notice. Seen this in Australia and Middle East last week. This has caused a stress peak for some of my mentees (and myself ;)), but fortunately all have been able to still secure at least on MBB offer, despite the rush. That being said, this is just a snapshot and the picture might again change drastically within days.

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Great list. At Kearney Middle East hiring is still ongoing although one should expect a delay in the process. Happy to answer any further questions.

Great list. At Kearney Middle East hiring is still ongoing although one should expect a delay in the process. Happy to answer any further questions.

Rergarding BCG GERMANY: Has the POTENTIAL TEST moved online, or does BCG skip the test? THX

Rergarding BCG GERMANY: Has the POTENTIAL TEST moved online, or does BCG skip the test? THX

Book a coaching with Vai

100% Recommendation Rate

17 Meetings

163 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

The recruitment is on hold in the countries with strict lockdowns or the ones badly affected by the virus. However, recruiting continues for most with some noticeable changes in the process such as

  • Majority of recruiting activities being done online
  • Postponement of joining dates to a time when the situation is expected to have improved
  • Interview process taking longer than otherwise

The recruitment is on hold in the countries with strict lockdowns or the ones badly affected by the virus. However, recruiting continues for most with some noticeable changes in the process such as

  • Majority of recruiting activities being done online
  • Postponement of joining dates to a time when the situation is expected to have improved
  • Interview process taking longer than otherwise
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

BCG in Italy is still hiring as if never happened.

Best,
Luca

BCG in Italy is still hiring as if never happened.

Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

Solved 6.9k times
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.4 5 347
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case