Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,275 Meetings

11,922 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

2

Crisp communication

I had an interview recently. The feedback I received was all positive, but they told me to work on my communication: that I could be more succint and concise on my answers.

I think throughout my interview I gave a lot of examples and details to really show that I know what I am talking about - should I refrain on doing this?

How do you recommend me to improve on my communications skills?

I had an interview recently. The feedback I received was all positive, but they told me to work on my communication: that I could be more succint and concise on my answers.

I think throughout my interview I gave a lot of examples and details to really show that I know what I am talking about - should I refrain on doing this?

How do you recommend me to improve on my communications skills?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,275 Meetings

11,922 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it is really difficult to provide an answer without knowing what you actually said. There could be several elements that could potentially be improved in terms of communication, for example:

  • Defining a structure before starting with brainstorming
  • Using numbers to present the steps of your analysis ("As a first step, I would like XYZ and as a second step at ABC..)
  • Using a shorter answer to convey the same message

The fastest way to improve your communication skills is to receive feedback after a mock interview from an experienced candidate/consultant/coach that could pinpoint the specific parts you should communicate better, in this way you should be able to identify the real potential improvements and then work on them.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

it is really difficult to provide an answer without knowing what you actually said. There could be several elements that could potentially be improved in terms of communication, for example:

  • Defining a structure before starting with brainstorming
  • Using numbers to present the steps of your analysis ("As a first step, I would like XYZ and as a second step at ABC..)
  • Using a shorter answer to convey the same message

The fastest way to improve your communication skills is to receive feedback after a mock interview from an experienced candidate/consultant/coach that could pinpoint the specific parts you should communicate better, in this way you should be able to identify the real potential improvements and then work on them.

Best,
Francesco

Thanks Francesco. I added a lot of details throughout my case - such when I said that there may be switching costs, then I told him what the possible switching costs are. And also I think I have problem with synthesizing my answer in the end - sometimes I dont know which parts are relevant to include, how do I work on this? — Anonymous A on Oct 14, 2019

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Providing an example is something you should stop doing. In 99% of the cases examples are completely irrelevant since you can't guess what's really going on in the case. Example = guessing. You should provide structures and drill deeper into the root cause.

E.g. instead of saying "I would like to know the market share because it might be the case that some competitors are outperforming us" say very concisely - "I would like to know our market share and growth rate". The interviewer is an experienced professional and you don't need to explain to him the obvious things

Best

Hi,

Providing an example is something you should stop doing. In 99% of the cases examples are completely irrelevant since you can't guess what's really going on in the case. Example = guessing. You should provide structures and drill deeper into the root cause.

E.g. instead of saying "I would like to know the market share because it might be the case that some competitors are outperforming us" say very concisely - "I would like to know our market share and growth rate". The interviewer is an experienced professional and you don't need to explain to him the obvious things

Best

Thanks Vlad. My case was about new proprietary investment on green chemical production. My hypothesis was that due to the introduction of this green chemical, we will get additional revenue from two places: 1. Part of the portfolio who converted & buy this green chemical & 2. New customers who arent part of the portfolio who will start buying this product. Then I proceeded giving some details on this. Or also another case is when I raised issue that there may be switching costs that customers will incur since our product is intermediary product - then I added some details. Are these details not necessary? — Anonymous A on Oct 14, 2019

Related case(s)

Soul Music: Digital Engagement Plan for Advocates

Solved < 100 times
Soul Music: Digital Engagement Plan for Advocates Soul Music is a newly founded music production company operating in the Asia Pacific region. It partners with several other agencies & distributors across the region. The internal communications team at Soul Music maintains a network of advocates across the company (internally) and partner institutions as a channel for their communications. The primary role for these advocates is to receive and distribute these communications as they see fit across their teams, however they also serve an under-utilised purpose of being the ‘eyes and ears’ for feedback from that area of the company/partner. Events of COVID-19 has demonstrated the value of such a network, alongside the necessity to innovate how to engage with it through digital channels. The team currently faces challenges around the engagement level of these advocates, given that this is a volunteer or nominated role in addition to their regular job responsibilities. How can the internal communications team of Soul Music evolve this network in 2021, using both digital and face to face engagement?
0.0 5 0
| Rating: (0.0 / 5.0)

Soul Music is a newly founded music production company operating in the Asia Pacific region. It partners with several other agencies & distributors across the region. The internal communications team at Soul Music maintains a network of advocates across the company (internally) and partner instituti ... Open whole case