Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,901 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

4

Creating a BCG matrix

Hi there, my BCG matrices never look great in Excel. I just came across this tool: www.fancybcgmatrix.com. Has anyone experiences with it or knows a better solution? It seems a bit expensive, but the graphical features including export as SVG have their advantages.

Hi there, my BCG matrices never look great in Excel. I just came across this tool: www.fancybcgmatrix.com. Has anyone experiences with it or knows a better solution? It seems a bit expensive, but the graphical features including export as SVG have their advantages.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,901 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Why not do it in powerpoint? If you don't have expensive chart plugins like thinkcell or mekkographics, you can just add an empty chart for a coordinate system (if you do need a quantitative scale) and then add bubbles and descriptions manually with the built-in power point tools.

Why not do it in powerpoint? If you don't have expensive chart plugins like thinkcell or mekkographics, you can just add an empty chart for a coordinate system (if you do need a quantitative scale) and then add bubbles and descriptions manually with the built-in power point tools.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,272 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Sepp,

Thanx for sharing!

I agree with Ian and Clara- PowerPoint and Thinkcell might be enough, I wouldn't spend money on such a tool for only BCG matrices.

Cheers, GB

Hi Sepp,

Thanx for sharing!

I agree with Ian and Clara- PowerPoint and Thinkcell might be enough, I wouldn't spend money on such a tool for only BCG matrices.

Cheers, GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,229 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Sepp,

While this looks great, I personally would never drop a chunk of cash for such a narrow set of functionality. That said, if you like it, and it helps you do your job, that's all the really matters!

While at BCG, I exclusively used 1) Thinkcell and 2) Powerpoint in my work.

Most BCG Matrixes aren't with actual data. Rather, they're "arbitrary" placements of different initiative,s projects etc., generally on more qualitative measurement aspects. Furthermore, the client + BCG Partners/Principals like to live edit the matrix in Powerpoint.

I literally never tried - nor needed to - even create a BCG Matrix in excel. I did it all in powerpoint (and I just copy-pasted and edited a template from a colleague's deck)

Hi Sepp,

While this looks great, I personally would never drop a chunk of cash for such a narrow set of functionality. That said, if you like it, and it helps you do your job, that's all the really matters!

While at BCG, I exclusively used 1) Thinkcell and 2) Powerpoint in my work.

Most BCG Matrixes aren't with actual data. Rather, they're "arbitrary" placements of different initiative,s projects etc., generally on more qualitative measurement aspects. Furthermore, the client + BCG Partners/Principals like to live edit the matrix in Powerpoint.

I literally never tried - nor needed to - even create a BCG Matrix in excel. I did it all in powerpoint (and I just copy-pasted and edited a template from a colleague's deck)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,409 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I didn´t know about this resource, and honestly, it´s great.

Thanks for sharing :)

I agree Excel is not great, I have always done them with PPT. In particular, there is this add-in called Thinkcell -very very common in MBB- that makes your life so much easier! It´s very expensive, but you can check out the trial.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I didn´t know about this resource, and honestly, it´s great.

Thanks for sharing :)

I agree Excel is not great, I have always done them with PPT. In particular, there is this add-in called Thinkcell -very very common in MBB- that makes your life so much easier! It´s very expensive, but you can check out the trial.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara