Crafting Cases Analytics Academy

Bain & Company BCG BCG McKinsey and Bain Mck
New answer on Aug 09, 2022
2 Answers
333 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 04, 2022

Hi, 

Has anyone been successful at the MBB after going through this course? Or if someone can suggest anything better (except CaseCoach as I already have it and except private tutors as I unfortunately cannot afford that). Thanks :) 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sidi
Expert
replied on Aug 09, 2022
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

My view: it creates an inaccurate illusion and wrong expectation about what is actually tested in MBB interviews. 

 

An “Analytics Academy” is simply NOT what will make you successful in these interviews. But it is very typical for the kind of advice people get when asking former Consulting Juniors for help. The BIG damage I see with my mentees who went through such drill compilations is that they spent an enormously disproportionate amount of time on something that will only make up 5-10% of their success in the MBB interview process. Especially for MBB interviews, it is simply IMPOSSIBLE to learn “analytics” in a way that is detached from full case contexts. 

Because guess what: it is about the INSIGHTS, not the technical calculations (which are pretty easy in MBB interviews!). And insights NEVER reside in the data! Insights always come from CONTEXTUALIZING the data against the principle logic you set up for the question asked by the client. This is one of the major reasons why candidates are struggling in the real interviews - because all the drills they went through have not prepared them for a thorough and insighful discussion of the problem at hand. Instead they do all sorts of meaningless percentage analyses which are completely random and just show a complete lack of focused thinking.

 

Cheers, Sidi

_______________________

Dr. Sidi Koné 

(Former Senior Engagement Manager and Interviewer at McKinsey | Former Senior Consultant and Interviewer at BCG)

 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 05, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I actually think their Frameworking Fundamentals is quite good for frameworking. Rocketblocks is great for charts/exhibits. Casecoach/Preplounge are good for a sort of crash course in understanding casing (but not becoming advanced). 

Casing with others is the best way to move from intermediate to advanced.

Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Sidi gave the best answer

Sidi

McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers
429
Meetings
5,067
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
5.0
134 Reviews