Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Couple of questions for BIG 3 entry

1) Last age where BIG 3 don't entertain applications

2)Which degree would land into BIG 3 after having bachelors in technology : B.Tech + ?

3)Which is the best strategy consulting firm and which office is the best among the selected one's?

4) Which one year MBA program is entertained in BIG 3 firms?

1) Last age where BIG 3 don't entertain applications

2)Which degree would land into BIG 3 after having bachelors in technology : B.Tech + ?

3)Which is the best strategy consulting firm and which office is the best among the selected one's?

4) Which one year MBA program is entertained in BIG 3 firms?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) None, but the older - the lower the chances are. Although if you have lots of experience you can apply for experts role, not the generalist. They are more flexible in terms of age

2) Analyst or Fellow Associate (McKinsey scale) depending on a country

3) Your questions is very subjective and broad. We don't even know which office you are applying to

4) INSEAD is prob the best in Europe.

Hi,

1) None, but the older - the lower the chances are. Although if you have lots of experience you can apply for experts role, not the generalist. They are more flexible in terms of age

2) Analyst or Fellow Associate (McKinsey scale) depending on a country

3) Your questions is very subjective and broad. We don't even know which office you are applying to

4) INSEAD is prob the best in Europe.

1- There is no limit although people are mostly young. It also depends on the position you are applying to.

2- Entry level if you don't have work experience.

3- MBB is almost always best. Among those three, the answer depends on what do you care and which office you are targeting

4- There are 4 high-quality options for 1 Year MBA. All of them are good.

  • Kellogg
  • INSEAD
  • LBS (Min 15 months)
  • Columbia

Cheers
Serhat

1- There is no limit although people are mostly young. It also depends on the position you are applying to.

2- Entry level if you don't have work experience.

3- MBB is almost always best. Among those three, the answer depends on what do you care and which office you are targeting

4- There are 4 high-quality options for 1 Year MBA. All of them are good.

  • Kellogg
  • INSEAD
  • LBS (Min 15 months)
  • Columbia

Cheers
Serhat