Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,262 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

6

Cost Structure of Banks?

Does it make sense to split a Bank's costs into variable vs fixed? Or is there a better segmentation?

Does it make sense to split a Bank's costs into variable vs fixed? Or is there a better segmentation?

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,262 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

fix and variable is a feasible way to divide costs for a bank. You may also use other ways (eg value chain or operational functions), the important thing is that:

  • Your division is MECE
  • Your division helps to brainstorm easily the main types of costs

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

fix and variable is a feasible way to divide costs for a bank. You may also use other ways (eg value chain or operational functions), the important thing is that:

  • Your division is MECE
  • Your division helps to brainstorm easily the main types of costs

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,062 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi! There are many many ways how you can structure costs. You can do it according to business lines (for example interest vs non interest), business processes, functional groups, logical categories (e.g., fixed and variable), or many other. There is no "best" option! You have to just be aware of the fact that there are many possibilities, and that it is your task to find out, which kind of categorization makes most sense given the context and data available. This is done by means of clear communication with the interviewer.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi! There are many many ways how you can structure costs. You can do it according to business lines (for example interest vs non interest), business processes, functional groups, logical categories (e.g., fixed and variable), or many other. There is no "best" option! You have to just be aware of the fact that there are many possibilities, and that it is your task to find out, which kind of categorization makes most sense given the context and data available. This is done by means of clear communication with the interviewer.

Cheers, Sidi

I would split it into interest and non-interest expense. Makes much more sense... You can also have a look at a 10-k of a bank ;)

I would split it into interest and non-interest expense. Makes much more sense... You can also have a look at a 10-k of a bank ;)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,571 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, makes sense, but I would advise you to look at each cases prompt to see what approach makes most sense.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes, makes sense, but I would advise you to look at each cases prompt to see what approach makes most sense.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Don't forget to add Cost of Capital, Provisions (cost of risk) and of course the classic FC, VC

Best

Hi,

Don't forget to add Cost of Capital, Provisions (cost of risk) and of course the classic FC, VC

Best

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

You can do so - banks also have variable and fixed costs. What goes into those buckets e.g, fixed = CCAR/Regulatory, Real Estate or Administrative costs is what differentiates it from other industries

You can do so - banks also have variable and fixed costs. What goes into those buckets e.g, fixed = CCAR/Regulatory, Real Estate or Administrative costs is what differentiates it from other industries

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved < 100 times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 5
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case