Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

Corporate strategy to consulting

Is it common to see people coming out from corporate strategy going into consulting? I am now interviewing with corporates' internal consulting department as a backup choice if I don't get into MBB.

Also, for experienced hire (I have 4 years of experience now), is it important to have specific industry expertise? My background is in finance, but now I am interviewing with a car manufacturing company (strategy role). How would the consulting firms read my background after 2 years? Would they expect me to be an "expert in the auto industry"? Or they would be open to taking me as a generalist role, given that I have experience in finance & auto industry?

Thanks!!!!!

Is it common to see people coming out from corporate strategy going into consulting? I am now interviewing with corporates' internal consulting department as a backup choice if I don't get into MBB.

Also, for experienced hire (I have 4 years of experience now), is it important to have specific industry expertise? My background is in finance, but now I am interviewing with a car manufacturing company (strategy role). How would the consulting firms read my background after 2 years? Would they expect me to be an "expert in the auto industry"? Or they would be open to taking me as a generalist role, given that I have experience in finance & auto industry?

Thanks!!!!!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Yes, this is definitely a common way into consulting nowadays (which actually changed a bit in the last decade or so). So having some industry experience from corporate strategy certainly makes you an attractive hire.

Concerning the industry specialization - there is no clear yes or no. The main influencing factor from my experience is your level of seniority when joining MBB. The more senior, the more specialized the industry focus tends to get. With around four to five years of experience, I don't see the industry focus of overarching importance yet.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Yes, this is definitely a common way into consulting nowadays (which actually changed a bit in the last decade or so). So having some industry experience from corporate strategy certainly makes you an attractive hire.

Concerning the industry specialization - there is no clear yes or no. The main influencing factor from my experience is your level of seniority when joining MBB. The more senior, the more specialized the industry focus tends to get. With around four to five years of experience, I don't see the industry focus of overarching importance yet.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

To your first question yes, it´s a common path to transition from corporate strategy to MBB. However, it´s not the only way -for sure-, so make sure you also apply directly to MBB.

To the second topic, I don´t think there is an absolute truth here -some companies may have industry knowledge as a must, and some may not. However, if you already got the interview, it indicates that is not an "a-priori".

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To your first question yes, it´s a common path to transition from corporate strategy to MBB. However, it´s not the only way -for sure-, so make sure you also apply directly to MBB.

To the second topic, I don´t think there is an absolute truth here -some companies may have industry knowledge as a must, and some may not. However, if you already got the interview, it indicates that is not an "a-priori".

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Yes, it's pretty standard for experienced hires. If your goal is MBB choose the brand before the function and try to apply as soon as possible for MBB.

Best,
Antonello

Yes, it's pretty standard for experienced hires. If your goal is MBB choose the brand before the function and try to apply as soon as possible for MBB.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Emilio

100% Recommendation Rate

8 Meetings

7 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi!

In-house strategy roles are definitely a way in, but so are jobs in finance, marketing, etc. The thing that you'll have to consider is that you might work for 2-4 years and start from scratch when moving to an MBB (you might get 1-2 years seniority in a T2 depending in the office you apply to). Regarding your second question, MBB's wouldn't have industry specialists until manager level, so you'd join as a generalist and maybe be staffed on an automative project when it comes up.

Good luck!

Hi!

In-house strategy roles are definitely a way in, but so are jobs in finance, marketing, etc. The thing that you'll have to consider is that you might work for 2-4 years and start from scratch when moving to an MBB (you might get 1-2 years seniority in a T2 depending in the office you apply to). Regarding your second question, MBB's wouldn't have industry specialists until manager level, so you'd join as a generalist and maybe be staffed on an automative project when it comes up.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Dear anonymous,

If your final aim is to join an MBB, maybe a tier-2 company is a bit better than a corporate company.
Nowadays also people from corporate consulting department are quite common in MBB but you have to consider that, if it happens, it's likely that you will be affiliated to a practice that is near to your previous background (in this case automotive/industrial goods).
If you like that field I would suggest to consider the corporate option, otherwise go for a consulting company.

Best,
Luca

Dear anonymous,

If your final aim is to join an MBB, maybe a tier-2 company is a bit better than a corporate company.
Nowadays also people from corporate consulting department are quite common in MBB but you have to consider that, if it happens, it's likely that you will be affiliated to a practice that is near to your previous background (in this case automotive/industrial goods).
If you like that field I would suggest to consider the corporate option, otherwise go for a consulting company.

Best,
Luca