Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,943 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

Corelation of Interviewer's background with the industry of the phone round case

Hi Experts,

Is there a corelation between the industry experience of interviewer with the type of case he/she would give in McK phone round ? I mostly experienced cases from the interviewer's specific industry. was it a coincidence or that's how it happens ?

Hi Experts,

Is there a corelation between the industry experience of interviewer with the type of case he/she would give in McK phone round ? I mostly experienced cases from the interviewer's specific industry. was it a coincidence or that's how it happens ?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,943 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

based on my experience:

  • Low correlation in first rounds – also due to the fact that specialization for Engagement managers is not as strong as for Partners
  • High correlation in final rounds – at this stage you may not even get a complete “formal” case but just be asked about your thoughts on a specific element of the partner’s industry or on one of the most recent cases of the partner

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

based on my experience:

  • Low correlation in first rounds – also due to the fact that specialization for Engagement managers is not as strong as for Partners
  • High correlation in final rounds – at this stage you may not even get a complete “formal” case but just be asked about your thoughts on a specific element of the partner’s industry or on one of the most recent cases of the partner

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all - not all the phone rounds are with consultants and have a case. It may be just a phone screening with HR. So make sure you prepared your Fit Stories.

Then:

  • Earlier rounds - low correlation, cases mainly from the company casebook
  • Later rounds - high correlation since partners have their own cases. Although be careful since partners may have expertise in multiple industries

Best!

Hi,

First of all - not all the phone rounds are with consultants and have a case. It may be just a phone screening with HR. So make sure you prepared your Fit Stories.

Then:

  • Earlier rounds - low correlation, cases mainly from the company casebook
  • Later rounds - high correlation since partners have their own cases. Although be careful since partners may have expertise in multiple industries

Best!

Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

147 Meetings

863 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Agreed with very low correlation for screening/first round and higher for final rounds.

Agreed with very low correlation for screening/first round and higher for final rounds.

Hey,

Yes, there seems to be a correlation (but not perfect! now so many people who use cases from industries they never worked in!). Besides, from my experience this correlation tens to be even higher at partner/2nd round level.

There's two main reasons to support this: first, the interviewers will be more at ease with the industry and can cope with any direction candidates may lead the case to; second, some of the cases are personally-drafted based on their own past projects.

Best

Bruno

Hey,

Yes, there seems to be a correlation (but not perfect! now so many people who use cases from industries they never worked in!). Besides, from my experience this correlation tens to be even higher at partner/2nd round level.

There's two main reasons to support this: first, the interviewers will be more at ease with the industry and can cope with any direction candidates may lead the case to; second, some of the cases are personally-drafted based on their own past projects.

Best

Bruno

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case