Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,364 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

10

Changing mind after signing contract

Hi all, I'm in a little tricky situation. I've just signed a contract with one company but have made it through to the final round interview stage with a different company which I would prefer to work for. My start date isn't for a few weeks, so was just wondering if I'd be able to join my preferred company (if successful) and turn down the offer that I have, after already signing the contract? Are there any legal repercussions I should be aware of, or minimum notice periods, even if I haven't actually started yet? I'm aware this is difficult to say without seeing the terms of the contract, but they all seem standard to me. For context, I'm joining at undergraduate level. Thanks!

Hi all, I'm in a little tricky situation. I've just signed a contract with one company but have made it through to the final round interview stage with a different company which I would prefer to work for. My start date isn't for a few weeks, so was just wondering if I'd be able to join my preferred company (if successful) and turn down the offer that I have, after already signing the contract? Are there any legal repercussions I should be aware of, or minimum notice periods, even if I haven't actually started yet? I'm aware this is difficult to say without seeing the terms of the contract, but they all seem standard to me. For context, I'm joining at undergraduate level. Thanks!

(edited)

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,364 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

It is not an ideal situation, but it happens, in particular if you have Tier 2 interviews before MBB.

You will be able to turn down the offer. Most of the time you don’t have penalties, however it depends on the law in your country and the contract you signed. I know some cases in China where there was an explicit penalty in the contract if someone signed and then did not join.

If you check the law in your country and your contract and there is nothing about penalties, you are good to go. As Vlad said, the sooner you notify the better, simply because it helps the company to find a replacement.

You are unlikely to be able to join that company in the future, but I guess that’s something you were already expecting.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

It is not an ideal situation, but it happens, in particular if you have Tier 2 interviews before MBB.

You will be able to turn down the offer. Most of the time you don’t have penalties, however it depends on the law in your country and the contract you signed. I know some cases in China where there was an explicit penalty in the contract if someone signed and then did not join.

If you check the law in your country and your contract and there is nothing about penalties, you are good to go. As Vlad said, the sooner you notify the better, simply because it helps the company to find a replacement.

You are unlikely to be able to join that company in the future, but I guess that’s something you were already expecting.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There should be no penalty. Please keep in mind the following:

  • If you got the job via on-campus recruiting you might have issues with your school. Make sure the move is aligned with your school reps
  • The sooner you notify - the better
  • Make sure you are transparent in your communication and write a personal note to the hiring manager if you have some connection

Best

Hi,

There should be no penalty. Please keep in mind the following:

  • If you got the job via on-campus recruiting you might have issues with your school. Make sure the move is aligned with your school reps
  • The sooner you notify - the better
  • Make sure you are transparent in your communication and write a personal note to the hiring manager if you have some connection

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,531 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

In the end, you need to choose the offer that works out better for you. The power balance between you and potential employers is anyway skewed in their favor.

However, be prepared for potential issues. In my country of residence (Austria) this could be a one-month gross salary penalty payment I believe (regardless if it is stated in the contract or not). This is mostly not enforced though and even if you had to pay it the lifetime impact of the better role more than compensates for it...

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

In the end, you need to choose the offer that works out better for you. The power balance between you and potential employers is anyway skewed in their favor.

However, be prepared for potential issues. In my country of residence (Austria) this could be a one-month gross salary penalty payment I believe (regardless if it is stated in the contract or not). This is mostly not enforced though and even if you had to pay it the lifetime impact of the better role more than compensates for it...

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

4,050 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

My advice would be to flag that you have a "cross offer" from a different firm so that your preferred firm can try to get you an answer ASAP. Vlad and Francesco have covered it well where the earlier the better. It will be an awkward and unpleasant interaction but I am sure you are not the first person ever to do so and at least you come out with what you want!

Good luck!

My advice would be to flag that you have a "cross offer" from a different firm so that your preferred firm can try to get you an answer ASAP. Vlad and Francesco have covered it well where the earlier the better. It will be an awkward and unpleasant interaction but I am sure you are not the first person ever to do so and at least you come out with what you want!

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

4,861 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Don't take any of this as legal advice. But typically you can get away with this. It's not ideal and you'll be burning bridges, but companies typically don't follow through with legal processes - they don't want to scare off future candidates.

But do check with a legal expert in your local country!

Don't take any of this as legal advice. But typically you can get away with this. It's not ideal and you'll be burning bridges, but companies typically don't follow through with legal processes - they don't want to scare off future candidates.

But do check with a legal expert in your local country!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm it is classical, especially in this period

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm it is classical, especially in this period

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

This is obviously not the best position to be but you are not the first one and you won't be the last. They know that candidates apply for several companies at the same time and that this could happen, especially if you are not an MBB.
There shouldn't be any repercussion, also considering that they want people very motivated and that you are clearly not one of them. Anyway be sure that it's the right decision because they will put your profile in a black list after this.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

This is obviously not the best position to be but you are not the first one and you won't be the last. They know that candidates apply for several companies at the same time and that this could happen, especially if you are not an MBB.
There shouldn't be any repercussion, also considering that they want people very motivated and that you are clearly not one of them. Anyway be sure that it's the right decision because they will put your profile in a black list after this.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Not ideal, but it does happen. All the time, actually.

Can you not accelerate the interviewing process with the preferred company, explaining htem the situation? Usually this speed things very much.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Not ideal, but it does happen. All the time, actually.

Can you not accelerate the interviewing process with the preferred company, explaining htem the situation? Usually this speed things very much.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,873 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Broadly agree with the other coaches.

  1. You can reneg on this contract, most likely without penalties
  2. This is not ideal, and you should not make a habit of it
  3. Only do this when you have the other offer, firm in hand, signed
  4. Make sure to minimize bridges being burned...it's probably unaviodable as you've given them very little notice, but try to go about this in the best way possible

Hi there,

Broadly agree with the other coaches.

  1. You can reneg on this contract, most likely without penalties
  2. This is not ideal, and you should not make a habit of it
  3. Only do this when you have the other offer, firm in hand, signed
  4. Make sure to minimize bridges being burned...it's probably unaviodable as you've given them very little notice, but try to go about this in the best way possible
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Vlad, you can contact the HR team and follow up on the joining date. Besides, notify them that you are in touch with another company.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

I agree with Vlad, you can contact the HR team and follow up on the joining date. Besides, notify them that you are in touch with another company.

Cheers,

GB

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case