Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,364 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

Contacting Recruiter Before Connecting with Office Consultants?

Hello,

Background: before formally applying, I have tried to connect with MBB consultants in a particular office, but to no avail.

My question: Would it be a bad idea to connect with the recruiter for that office, despite not having talked to any of the office's consultants and not having submitted my app?

Additional Info: My fear is the recruiter will ding me for 1) not having shown interest because I haven't spoken to consultants (despite trying) and 2) can't advocate for me if they wish to, since I have yet to formally apply.

Thanks

Hello,

Background: before formally applying, I have tried to connect with MBB consultants in a particular office, but to no avail.

My question: Would it be a bad idea to connect with the recruiter for that office, despite not having talked to any of the office's consultants and not having submitted my app?

Additional Info: My fear is the recruiter will ding me for 1) not having shown interest because I haven't spoken to consultants (despite trying) and 2) can't advocate for me if they wish to, since I have yet to formally apply.

Thanks

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,364 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Here's your first problem: "I have tried to connect with MBB consultants in a particular office"

Please don't be so narrow in your networking! The first rule of networking is to cast your net wide! Reach out to literally anyone at any level in any region at the company you're interested in! Then, play "tag" to get closer to your office...if you get a referral before then, fantastic!

Feel free to send me a message and we can talk through my formulaic approach to maximizing your networking efforts!

You are not doing networking right. Before reaching out to the recruiter, take another stab at networking the right way :)

Hi there,

Here's your first problem: "I have tried to connect with MBB consultants in a particular office"

Please don't be so narrow in your networking! The first rule of networking is to cast your net wide! Reach out to literally anyone at any level in any region at the company you're interested in! Then, play "tag" to get closer to your office...if you get a referral before then, fantastic!

Feel free to send me a message and we can talk through my formulaic approach to maximizing your networking efforts!

You are not doing networking right. Before reaching out to the recruiter, take another stab at networking the right way :)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there!

Well, it is always better to network before applying. However, I don't see any problmes here. It is not an obligatory part of the process, just gives you some insigts and useful information. And you always can continue your netwroking during the application process.

Hope it helps!

GB

Hey there!

Well, it is always better to network before applying. However, I don't see any problmes here. It is not an obligatory part of the process, just gives you some insigts and useful information. And you always can continue your netwroking during the application process.

Hope it helps!

GB