Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

4,680 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

10

Contact Duration

Hi all

Almost 1 month ago my MBB referral sent my resume to the recruitment team, they informed him that they will contact me soon to start the recruitment process.

Is it unusual that they haven't contacted me yet? what is the usual\ average time between receivement of application and contacting the applicant?

Hi all

Almost 1 month ago my MBB referral sent my resume to the recruitment team, they informed him that they will contact me soon to start the recruitment process.

Is it unusual that they haven't contacted me yet? what is the usual\ average time between receivement of application and contacting the applicant?

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

4,680 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Unfortunately it really varies depending on the relevant recruiting cycle for that office. If you are a campus candidate (I.e., currently studying) then there is typically a set cycle and so if have been referred outside that period then there is a good chance you may not be contacted until much later.

Since you have not had any direct contact with the recruitment team, I would follow up with your referral and ask them to follow up for you. At this stage, I don't think there is an assurance that you will definitely be contacted by the recruitment team as MBBs don't always necessarily consider all referrals.

Fingers crossed!

Unfortunately it really varies depending on the relevant recruiting cycle for that office. If you are a campus candidate (I.e., currently studying) then there is typically a set cycle and so if have been referred outside that period then there is a good chance you may not be contacted until much later.

Since you have not had any direct contact with the recruitment team, I would follow up with your referral and ask them to follow up for you. At this stage, I don't think there is an assurance that you will definitely be contacted by the recruitment team as MBBs don't always necessarily consider all referrals.

Fingers crossed!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

The average time between receiving an application and contacting the applicant is 1-6 weeks, if you have been lucky you will receive an interview invite.

The reason might be any. The most possible is the human factor. The HR department is very busy in consulting-companies.

Second, you should follow up with your referral or HR guys.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

The average time between receiving an application and contacting the applicant is 1-6 weeks, if you have been lucky you will receive an interview invite.

The reason might be any. The most possible is the human factor. The HR department is very busy in consulting-companies.

Second, you should follow up with your referral or HR guys.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

231 Meetings

5,667 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

There are many variables at play here

  • Office
  • Region
  • Supply/demand
  • COVID has put some additional uncertainty on recruiting cycles

In theory, at least it should be quicker than 1 month, if you don't hear anything within the next 2 weeks, I'd reach out again and ask them (also highlighting that you need to consider other options at some point...)

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

There are many variables at play here

  • Office
  • Region
  • Supply/demand
  • COVID has put some additional uncertainty on recruiting cycles

In theory, at least it should be quicker than 1 month, if you don't hear anything within the next 2 weeks, I'd reach out again and ask them (also highlighting that you need to consider other options at some point...)

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,379 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This can vary a lot from office to office, but I would personally advise you to follow up -at the end, one month is quite some time-. !

If you are close to the person who referred you, follow up with him/her directly. If not, also makes sense to touch base with HR -though they might not respond that easily-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

This can vary a lot from office to office, but I would personally advise you to follow up -at the end, one month is quite some time-. !

If you are close to the person who referred you, follow up with him/her directly. If not, also makes sense to touch base with HR -though they might not respond that easily-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,258 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would not say this is particularly unusual. These things take time.

That said, I would ask him to followup with them, given it has been a month.

Hi there,

I would not say this is particularly unusual. These things take time.

That said, I would ask him to followup with them, given it has been a month.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,483 Meetings

17,364 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

It really depends on your office recruiting pipeline.

If you want to provide a “smart” followup, you may call HR with the excuse to check if they received everything in terms of your application. This may allow to speed up things or at least let you know when you may expect to start the process.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

It really depends on your office recruiting pipeline.

If you want to provide a “smart” followup, you may call HR with the excuse to check if they received everything in terms of your application. This may allow to speed up things or at least let you know when you may expect to start the process.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

The timing can vary for several reasons but one month seems like a reasonable time to ask for a follow-up. Remember that even at MBB HR are humans and they may have forgotten about your talk.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

The timing can vary for several reasons but one month seems like a reasonable time to ask for a follow-up. Remember that even at MBB HR are humans and they may have forgotten about your talk.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

5,510 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

This sometimes happens and difficult to judge where in the process your documents are. Why don't you just follow up with either HR or your referral?

This sometimes happens and difficult to judge where in the process your documents are. Why don't you just follow up with either HR or your referral?

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

169 Meetings

6,648 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it usually takes up to a couple of months. I recommend calling HR without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help and the decision will be made by consultants

Best
Antonello

Hi, it usually takes up to a couple of months. I recommend calling HR without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help and the decision will be made by consultants

Best
Antonello

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

945 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

This can vary a lot but I would suggest reaching out to your referral on a semi regular basis to check in on how things are going without going over board e.g. once a week

This can vary a lot but I would suggest reaching out to your referral on a semi regular basis to check in on how things are going without going over board e.g. once a week

Related case(s)

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.2k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case