Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,059 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

8

Consulting the in the middle east

Hello,

I am a civil engineer located in the Middle East. I am working on a career shift from engineering to management consulting. Since I already have some experience in the construction industry, I think it is easier to join boutique consulting companies or not very known management consulting companies. Please advise on some company names to look up in the Middle East.

Hello,

I am a civil engineer located in the Middle East. I am working on a career shift from engineering to management consulting. Since I already have some experience in the construction industry, I think it is easier to join boutique consulting companies or not very known management consulting companies. Please advise on some company names to look up in the Middle East.

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,059 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with the other coaches - you're really not necessarily limited just because of your engineering background.

in fact, I just had a middle eastern candidate with a civil engineering background who has received offers for Oliver Wyman Implementation and Arthur D Little Strategy.

Here is a list to get you started:

https://www.consultancy-me.com/news/2812/the-top-25-strategy-consulting-firms-in-the-middle-east

Hi there,

I agree with the other coaches - you're really not necessarily limited just because of your engineering background.

in fact, I just had a middle eastern candidate with a civil engineering background who has received offers for Oliver Wyman Implementation and Arthur D Little Strategy.

Here is a list to get you started:

https://www.consultancy-me.com/news/2812/the-top-25-strategy-consulting-firms-in-the-middle-east

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

Having experience in engineering it's possible to join MBB as well. I know consultants with an engineering background at McKinsey in the Middle East.
Boutique companies are not so easy to get to as they seem, by the way.

So basically you can apply to any big management consulting firm there and work on engineering projects.

Hope it helps and Merry Christmas!

GB

Hello there!

Having experience in engineering it's possible to join MBB as well. I know consultants with an engineering background at McKinsey in the Middle East.
Boutique companies are not so easy to get to as they seem, by the way.

So basically you can apply to any big management consulting firm there and work on engineering projects.

Hope it helps and Merry Christmas!

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,687 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I don´t agree that it would be easier in a boutique. You can also join MBB in a specialized role in the CAPEX and Infraestructure practice.

Precisely I worked in this topic in McK, and precisely form people from McK Dubai who came from the construction industry. It can totally be done!

Best and happy holidays,

Clara

Hello!

I don´t agree that it would be easier in a boutique. You can also join MBB in a specialized role in the CAPEX and Infraestructure practice.

Precisely I worked in this topic in McK, and precisely form people from McK Dubai who came from the construction industry. It can totally be done!

Best and happy holidays,

Clara

Hi Clara, thank you for your reply. I am considering the Capex and infra practice of Mckinsey. Can you recommend similar roles in different companies in order to widen my opportunities? — Anonymous A on Dec 26, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You can join any company, both as a generalist and as an expert. Please don't limit yourself! And of course invest time in prep!

Best

Hi,

You can join any company, both as a generalist and as an expert. Please don't limit yourself! And of course invest time in prep!

Best

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I would suggest not to limit yourself and apply also to the big consulting firms Tier 1 (MBB), Tier 2 (Strategy&, Oliver Wayman, Kearney, Roland Berger) and the Big 4 (KPMG, EY, PwC, Deloitte)

Engineering background is not a disadvantage for consulting companies.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

I would suggest not to limit yourself and apply also to the big consulting firms Tier 1 (MBB), Tier 2 (Strategy&, Oliver Wayman, Kearney, Roland Berger) and the Big 4 (KPMG, EY, PwC, Deloitte)

Engineering background is not a disadvantage for consulting companies.

Best,
Iman

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey,

Please dont make that assumption. People switch to consulting (and big firms) from all sorts of prior backgrounds and from all sorts of prior companies.

Important thing is for you to find the right target companies and then prepare comprehensively to get in. BIG4 and Accenture also hire people with your background in the region and I recently helped someone get in BIG4 in KSA.

Good luck and feel free to message me if you wish to discuss further.

Hey,

Please dont make that assumption. People switch to consulting (and big firms) from all sorts of prior backgrounds and from all sorts of prior companies.

Important thing is for you to find the right target companies and then prepare comprehensively to get in. BIG4 and Accenture also hire people with your background in the region and I recently helped someone get in BIG4 in KSA.

Good luck and feel free to message me if you wish to discuss further.

Hi Adi, thank you for your reply. Can you suggest other company names that I can look into? Thanks a lot. — Anonymous A on Dec 26, 2020

I am a civil engineer myself and have worked in the construction industry in the Middle-East for about 6 years. I managed to make the shift to consulting after an MBA. Plenty of engineers managed to do it with an MBA, a regular master's degree or out of college.
Your success will ultimately depend on the networking you do, resume, interview prep, and actual interviews.
I agree with what has been said that boutique consulting firms tend to be more selective, so if you want to make a shift try and widen your net as much as possible.

I am a civil engineer myself and have worked in the construction industry in the Middle-East for about 6 years. I managed to make the shift to consulting after an MBA. Plenty of engineers managed to do it with an MBA, a regular master's degree or out of college.
Your success will ultimately depend on the networking you do, resume, interview prep, and actual interviews.
I agree with what has been said that boutique consulting firms tend to be more selective, so if you want to make a shift try and widen your net as much as possible.

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

939 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

This is a well-trodden path not just in the middle east. You should have a good shot across MBBs and Tier 2 along with boutiques. You can position yourself as an experienced hire within Infra/Capital Projects/Public Sector teams.

Feel free to PM me for more advice

This is a well-trodden path not just in the middle east. You should have a good shot across MBBs and Tier 2 along with boutiques. You can position yourself as an experienced hire within Infra/Capital Projects/Public Sector teams.

Feel free to PM me for more advice

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.9k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 68
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case