Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

7

Consulting Resume Prep

Hi there!

Should I add an objective statement to my consulting resume? Just as an example, "I am a highly analytical problem solver who....". Someone suggested me to add this to let the recruiter know what is the value I bring and what I am looking for.

Regards,

Anirudh

Hi there!

Should I add an objective statement to my consulting resume? Just as an example, "I am a highly analytical problem solver who....". Someone suggested me to add this to let the recruiter know what is the value I bring and what I am looking for.

Regards,

Anirudh

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Anirudh,

I would avoid to write it. The HR is gonna read your entire CV and he will get his own idea regarding your profile. During the interview, indeed, you will have the chance to present yourself.
No need to add a statement and do additional marketing :)

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello Anirudh,

I would avoid to write it. The HR is gonna read your entire CV and he will get his own idea regarding your profile. During the interview, indeed, you will have the chance to present yourself.
No need to add a statement and do additional marketing :)

Hope it helps,
Luca

I found this example of a management consulting resume that passed and it’s really helpful for me. Hope it works out for you too: https://mconsultingprep.com/management-consulting-resume-examples/

I found this example of a management consulting resume that passed and it’s really helpful for me. Hope it works out for you too: https://mconsultingprep.com/management-consulting-resume-examples/

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,662 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Always remember that you have 2 different and complementary tools: CV and CL.

I would avoid those statements in the CV, that should be technical and to-the-point, including quantifiable achievements, dates, positions, etc.

However, the CL is the perfect place for those, given that is a complementary doc for explaning who you are, what you want to do in life, what drives you...

Hence, don´t discard it, just move it to the CL.

Hope it helps! Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Always remember that you have 2 different and complementary tools: CV and CL.

I would avoid those statements in the CV, that should be technical and to-the-point, including quantifiable achievements, dates, positions, etc.

However, the CL is the perfect place for those, given that is a complementary doc for explaning who you are, what you want to do in life, what drives you...

Hence, don´t discard it, just move it to the CL.

Hope it helps! Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

More often than not the statement distracts from your resume and does not help your case. Stick to the standard format

More often than not the statement distracts from your resume and does not help your case. Stick to the standard format

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,727 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,
I would highlight your skills in this way only in your cover letter.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I would highlight your skills in this way only in your cover letter.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Jessica

100% Recommendation Rate

6 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Anirudh,

Your CV should focus on facts only, providing direct "evidence" of your experience and the impact you have made in your professional history. If your CV is effectively written and structured, your value will show through in the experience that you have.

The cover letter, on the other hand, should contain the "argument" for why the firm should hire you, and this should describe your particular value add, referring to your CV as evidence for your claims.

Together, both your CV and cover letter should reflect a consistent story / message / personal brand - this is really the key to effectively marketing yourself to potential employers.

Jessica

Hi Anirudh,

Your CV should focus on facts only, providing direct "evidence" of your experience and the impact you have made in your professional history. If your CV is effectively written and structured, your value will show through in the experience that you have.

The cover letter, on the other hand, should contain the "argument" for why the firm should hire you, and this should describe your particular value add, referring to your CV as evidence for your claims.

Together, both your CV and cover letter should reflect a consistent story / message / personal brand - this is really the key to effectively marketing yourself to potential employers.

Jessica

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Your CV should only list what you achieved in your professional and academic career, without any statement from your part.

The value you would bring to your company is definitely something that you should write in your cover letter, it is in fact on of the main components.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Giulia

Hi,

Your CV should only list what you achieved in your professional and academic career, without any statement from your part.

The value you would bring to your company is definitely something that you should write in your cover letter, it is in fact on of the main components.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Giulia

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 104
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 36
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 300+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case