Consulting Resume

Bain & Company BCG Consulting Resume McKinsey Resume
Edited on May 10, 2022
9 Answers
334 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 08, 2022

Hi,

I plan to apply to MBB, but have no confidence in my resume.

Could someone recommend me a good coach to work with?

Thank you in advance.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Lucie
Expert
updated an answer on May 10, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer and coach & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

the CV screening is the step with the lowest chances (<5%) to pass (of all steps in the recruiting process)  and from my recruiting and coaching experience, most, even brilliant candidates fail to have a strong CV. For that reason, investment in CV coaching usually has one of the highest rating (as they serve also for any future job). 

I am happy to support you. The way we work is 1 hour of coaching but you send me your CV prior the session. We work on it during the session (which is a lot of fun) and then you rework and send me as many times as needed. I don't give you template to follow, I dont tell you to do this and that but I teach you how to tell stories that are understandable to everyone, to design it in the way it stands out so you create YOUR CV. 

I would give you the same advice I am giving any candidate:

  • Use easy to understand language/expressions (very junior HR person will evaluate your CV and it must understand it all)
  • Quantify (impact, achievement) → not what you have done, but what does your work contributed to
  • Prioritize what is important to highlight
  • Tell powerful stories and make sure to share context  (the super obvious thing to you but without it most of the audience cant follow)
  • Include extra-Curricular Achievements → if relevant, usually those get you extra point, shows you go extra miles

MBB looks for a candidate, that has the following capabilities: leadership, ability to make an impact, problem-solving, communication skills, teaming up, flexibility and open minded. 

In the end, it is not important where you come from, as long your CV tells us you do have these traits. 

Please feel free to reach out if you would like to have support from the “other side”.

Good luck,

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on May 08, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

Yes - feel free to reach out directly. I have a library of successful CV that you can use as inspiration. You do a first go at revising your CV and from there we work iteratively until we reach the ideal version. You'll be surprised at how many changes can happen on only one page :)

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 08, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Most coaches offer a CV review as part of their coaching. You can see if there is an option for that in their profile.

For general suggestions on the CV you can check this:

How to Write a Great CV for Consulting

The process I use during sessions is the following:

  1. You send me your CV and Cover before the class (if you don’t need help with the Cover that’s fine and we can review the CV only, although I would recommend that you still send the Cover for a check – I include its review for free with the CV)
  2. We review both of them together during the class. I recommend the changes to do step by step
  3. You work on the recommended improvements after the class and adapt the docs accordingly
  4. You send me back the CV and Cover. I review them and provide suggestions on anything needed more (no additional bookings needed)
  5. You review and change them accordingly
  6. If needed you send them back as long as needed (no follow-up limit)

All the steps are included in the initial booking, including the unlimited follow-ups.

The CV session is 30min at 50% of the standard rate of a full class. If you prefer, we can do a full session and also cover all the steps needed to get referrals.

If you have additional questions please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 08, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Most coaches are going to throw their hat in here! (Including myself :) )

Feel free to reach out. I can give my initial thoughts for free. Then, if you'd like a deep-dive we can book a session…I've had numerous candidates who told me HR/Recruiting said their resume was the best they'd ever seen!

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 08, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

Feel free to get in touch to discuss. If the content is there, I can help you with my McKinsey experience to create a killer CV.

It's more challenging if you're questioning the strength of your background i.e. academics, professional, extracurricular.

If you send me your CV, I can give you quick feedback for free with regards to where I think the challenge lies and we'll take it from there. Let me know!

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 08, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Here in the page you can find many coaches who do CV reviews. 

I would advise you to look at the reviews, to see if you find any about people who worked with that particular coach on their CV. Once you have a short list that way, you can reach out and see if you have the right feeling with them -this is so important!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 09, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Hi,

 

Please feel free to DM for pointers. As with other coaches I have a library of successful Resumes and a great template you can follow. In general, working with any good coach here you really can't go wrong.

 

Best,

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Allen
Expert
replied on May 09, 2022
Ex-McK Experienced Hire and EM - I show you how to perform at your best

Happy to help.  Just send it my way and I'll take a look!

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 08, 2022
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

Most coaches offer resume reviews.  My suggestion would be to find a coach who has worked at an MBB in the country you plan to apply.

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie gave the best answer

Lucie

10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer and coach & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach
16
Meetings
3,108
Q&A Upvotes
23
Awards
5.0
6 Reviews