Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

Consulting pitch decks

Hi, I'm wondering whether there is any source / materials that provide samples of real consulting firm presentation decks for clients? (P.S. I'm looking for decks for real clients on specific business issues, instead of "industry wide" insights and presentations.) Thanks!

Hi, I'm wondering whether there is any source / materials that provide samples of real consulting firm presentation decks for clients? (P.S. I'm looking for decks for real clients on specific business issues, instead of "industry wide" insights and presentations.) Thanks!

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I have a feeling that you're asking because you'd like to learn how to create good decks. As such, I've provided an explanation further down. However, if you're looking for actual decks, take a look here:

https://www.consultantsmind.com/2017/04/23/30-mckinsey-presentations/

https://www.superside.com/blog/25-powerpoint-presentation-examples-from-consulting-firms-and-what-you-can-learn-from-them/

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I recommend that you start to approach pitch decks in this way: boil down good vs bad design into principles, determine the key things to check in a slide, identify what small tweak changes a slide from looking average to awesome. Do this by 1) Getting people to review your slides and note the specific changes thy make and 2) Seeing good slides and asking the person how they did that.

For example:

  1. Always align items on your slide
  2. Look to keep even spacing and sizing between multiple items (i.e. if I have 4 icons down the left column, I make them the exact same size, and set them all to be equidistant from each other)
  3. Use colors to highlight focus areas and draw the eye - but don't overuse colors! (Maybe my first column will be dark blue with white text, if it's asking the key questions we have. Or maybe if I have a "summary" or 3 takeaways on a slide I'll bold + add color to the specific words/phreases that each takeaway is really addressing)
  4. Identify what you are trying to achieve from the slide and then pick your template - there are probably 5 template I cycle through based on what I need. Coloring + content make them look different from each other, but boiled down, they're all quite simple (i.e. a table slide, a sequence slide, a 3 key takeaways slide, etc. etc.)

The list goes on, but I hope this starts to give you an idea of actionable steps you can take to make your slides better.

Hi there,

I have a feeling that you're asking because you'd like to learn how to create good decks. As such, I've provided an explanation further down. However, if you're looking for actual decks, take a look here:

https://www.consultantsmind.com/2017/04/23/30-mckinsey-presentations/

https://www.superside.com/blog/25-powerpoint-presentation-examples-from-consulting-firms-and-what-you-can-learn-from-them/

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I recommend that you start to approach pitch decks in this way: boil down good vs bad design into principles, determine the key things to check in a slide, identify what small tweak changes a slide from looking average to awesome. Do this by 1) Getting people to review your slides and note the specific changes thy make and 2) Seeing good slides and asking the person how they did that.

For example:

  1. Always align items on your slide
  2. Look to keep even spacing and sizing between multiple items (i.e. if I have 4 icons down the left column, I make them the exact same size, and set them all to be equidistant from each other)
  3. Use colors to highlight focus areas and draw the eye - but don't overuse colors! (Maybe my first column will be dark blue with white text, if it's asking the key questions we have. Or maybe if I have a "summary" or 3 takeaways on a slide I'll bold + add color to the specific words/phreases that each takeaway is really addressing)
  4. Identify what you are trying to achieve from the slide and then pick your template - there are probably 5 template I cycle through based on what I need. Coloring + content make them look different from each other, but boiled down, they're all quite simple (i.e. a table slide, a sequence slide, a 3 key takeaways slide, etc. etc.)

The list goes on, but I hope this starts to give you an idea of actionable steps you can take to make your slides better.

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I see 2 major sources:

  1. Google - you can find good templates from all major consulting firms
  2. Knowledge documents published (like McKinsey Global Institute) in which the formats used are the same as in pitch decks specifically

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

I see 2 major sources:

  1. Google - you can find good templates from all major consulting firms
  2. Knowledge documents published (like McKinsey Global Institute) in which the formats used are the same as in pitch decks specifically

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Thanks! But I'm looking for decks for real clients on specific business issues, instead of "industry wide" insights and presentations. — Anonymous A on Jun 12, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

They are constantly being updated.

There are tought super easy to get, directly from the source.

For instance, go to McK.com in the COVID part, there are tons of public decs you can download wtih the latest format.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

They are constantly being updated.

There are tought super easy to get, directly from the source.

For instance, go to McK.com in the COVID part, there are tons of public decs you can download wtih the latest format.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Thanks! But I'm looking for decks for real clients on specific business issues, instead of "industry wide" insights and presentations — Anonymous A on Jun 12, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,603 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, a great sources for slides and synthesis of major trends is McKinsey Quarterly

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi, a great sources for slides and synthesis of major trends is McKinsey Quarterly

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,

I suggest you follow BCG, McK and Bain on Linkedin.

Best

Hi,

I suggest you follow BCG, McK and Bain on Linkedin.

Best

Dear A,

If you goggle precisely you will find a lot of information, samples of design and structure of pitch decks.

Wish you best of luck,

André

Dear A,

If you goggle precisely you will find a lot of information, samples of design and structure of pitch decks.

Wish you best of luck,

André

Thanks! But I'm looking for decks for real clients on specific business issues, instead of "industry wide" insights and presentations. — Anonymous A on Jun 12, 2020

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Take a look on Linkedin companies profiles, it's full of deck on covid effects in this period :)

Luca

Hello,

Take a look on Linkedin companies profiles, it's full of deck on covid effects in this period :)

Luca

Thanks! But I'm looking for decks for real clients on specific business issues, instead of "industry wide" insights and presentations. — Anonymous A on Jun 12, 2020

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case