Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
7

Consulting Perks in ME

Hello,

I read a lot about how consultants in the US for example can rack a lot of points from traveling for clients. I wanted to know if it is the case in the Middle East region. Do consultants in the region get to keep their miles and hotel points for themselves? And do they fly business class? Are there other perks worth mentioning?

Thanks,

Hello,

I read a lot about how consultants in the US for example can rack a lot of points from traveling for clients. I wanted to know if it is the case in the Middle East region. Do consultants in the region get to keep their miles and hotel points for themselves? And do they fly business class? Are there other perks worth mentioning?

Thanks,

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey,

You will be paying most of your bills so you can definitely rank up a lot of points (taxis, hotels, food, etc.)

You dont fly business unless in rare occasions (long flights).

You get daily budget for food which is quite large

You get to stay in the best hotels

Awesome team events

NO TAXES :)

all in all pretty sweet deal

Hey,

You will be paying most of your bills so you can definitely rank up a lot of points (taxis, hotels, food, etc.)

You dont fly business unless in rare occasions (long flights).

You get daily budget for food which is quite large

You get to stay in the best hotels

Awesome team events

NO TAXES :)

all in all pretty sweet deal

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

20,991 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

100%! You get all of the same perks.

Here are some tips from my time on the job:

Hotels

  • Sign up immediatedly for any "challenge" to leap-frog status. Marriott has a 17-stays challenge that allows you to get to the same status that would normally required 50-stays.
  • Pick one hotel chain and stick with it
  • Get a credit card that provides points multipliers for booking with that card. Only use this card for that hotel group

Flights

  • Sign up immediatedly for any "challenge" to leap-frog status.
  • Pick one airline group (OneWorld, Star Alliance, Sky Team) and stick with them. Generally based on your local carrier and who your consulting company flies with
  • Get a credit card that provides points multipliers for booking with that card. Only use this card for those airline bookings (though most consulting companies require you to book these via the system)

Credit Cards

  • Get a high intro fee but large points-multiplier card (it pays off in the end)
  • Talk to other consultants in your office...find the ones that know thier cards...get the card they tell you to get

"Other"

  • Leverage cashback sites where applicable
  • Leverage card cashback offers (Amex often offers cashback on certaint hotels, small businesses etc)

Enjoy :)

100%! You get all of the same perks.

Here are some tips from my time on the job:

Hotels

  • Sign up immediatedly for any "challenge" to leap-frog status. Marriott has a 17-stays challenge that allows you to get to the same status that would normally required 50-stays.
  • Pick one hotel chain and stick with it
  • Get a credit card that provides points multipliers for booking with that card. Only use this card for that hotel group

Flights

  • Sign up immediatedly for any "challenge" to leap-frog status.
  • Pick one airline group (OneWorld, Star Alliance, Sky Team) and stick with them. Generally based on your local carrier and who your consulting company flies with
  • Get a credit card that provides points multipliers for booking with that card. Only use this card for those airline bookings (though most consulting companies require you to book these via the system)

Credit Cards

  • Get a high intro fee but large points-multiplier card (it pays off in the end)
  • Talk to other consultants in your office...find the ones that know thier cards...get the card they tell you to get

"Other"

  • Leverage cashback sites where applicable
  • Leverage card cashback offers (Amex often offers cashback on certaint hotels, small businesses etc)

Enjoy :)

You will have the perk of flying weekly between Dubai and Riyadh with the hundred of other consultants in Emirates economy class while partners fly business. It becomes especially glamorous during Hajj and Umrah where you will be sat with pilgrim visitors who have sat outside without showering for days...

You will have the perk of flying weekly between Dubai and Riyadh with the hundred of other consultants in Emirates economy class while partners fly business. It becomes especially glamorous during Hajj and Umrah where you will be sat with pilgrim visitors who have sat outside without showering for days...

lol — Anonymous C on Dec 14, 2020

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

868 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Points generally in most regions you keep for yourself for any business-related spend. A major perk will be the tax-free income, and all those flight miles to KSA ;)

Points generally in most regions you keep for yourself for any business-related spend. A major perk will be the tax-free income, and all those flight miles to KSA ;)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

ME is not that different form the US, most of what you heard applies.

In terms of perks as we know them, most of them are there when traveling:

  • Hotel points
  • Plane points
  • All transport and meals covered
  • etc.

However, being in the office offers many and even better ones:

  • Not having to travel Sunday night/Monday morning
  • Not having to travel back
  • Muuuuch less back ache for that
  • Plus, on top, some of the other perks:
    • Cafeteria in the office
    • Meals paid in the client
    • Transport paid when going to client

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

ME is not that different form the US, most of what you heard applies.

In terms of perks as we know them, most of them are there when traveling:

  • Hotel points
  • Plane points
  • All transport and meals covered
  • etc.

However, being in the office offers many and even better ones:

  • Not having to travel Sunday night/Monday morning
  • Not having to travel back
  • Muuuuch less back ache for that
  • Plus, on top, some of the other perks:
    • Cafeteria in the office
    • Meals paid in the client
    • Transport paid when going to client

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

The best perk worth mentioning is definitely no-taxes-perk.
As for points on both flights and hotels, consultants can keep them for themselves, indeed.

Business-class flights are rare, only if they are long.

Do you have any further questions?

GB

Hello there!

The best perk worth mentioning is definitely no-taxes-perk.
As for points on both flights and hotels, consultants can keep them for themselves, indeed.

Business-class flights are rare, only if they are long.

Do you have any further questions?

GB

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Of course no business class since its pretty short flights. You can save the points on the hotels and short flights.

Best

Hi,

Of course no business class since its pretty short flights. You can save the points on the hotels and short flights.

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 256
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case