Consulting or IB?

consulting investment banking
New answer on Aug 15, 2022
4 Answers
229 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 11, 2022

Hi there,

 

I have secured some offers as a seasoned industrial professional with no EU citizenship. The most exciting ones are from top-1 consulting company and top-1 investment bank.

Taking German and European business landscape how would you asses a better/ preferred career track?

 

Best regards,

A.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sofia
Expert
replied on Aug 12, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | DISCOUNTED SESSIONS Sep 2022 | Free 15 min intro call

Hello,

Congratulations on your job offers! There's no objective answer to what a better/preferred career track is - it depends on your personal tastes and preferences. Where are the jobs located? What is the office culture and the hours like? What are the exit opportunities like (or do you ultimately want to stick with each firm for a long time)? 

I would really recommend speaking to people already working at those companies to ask them a bit about what their day-to-day is like, and think about how well that matches up with your personal needs and wants.

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 11, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

A better approach to this is to think about exit opportunities or career goals. Both of these are great options but for very different things. If you want to go into more  investment/pe type roles after a few year the IB is a much better bet. If on the other hand you are more inclined towards strategy or management roles then consulting holds more sway. You can't go wrong with either from a prestige perspective. I do think you will end up with more money if you go down IB route. 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 12, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Both are going to result in successful careers….in completely different areas.

Both will serve you well, earn you good income, provide you with good career opportunities, etc.

Ultimately you need to decide what you what to do. Speak with people in both industries, learn about the day-to-day, think through what you like doing and what you're good at, and figure out where you ultimately want to be!

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 15, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Have a look at this article for guidance on how to choose well-https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-do-i-know-which-career-is-right-for-me

Congrats and all the best choosing!

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia gave the best answer

Sofia

McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | DISCOUNTED SESSIONS Sep 2022 | Free 15 min intro call
31
Meetings
4,278
Q&A Upvotes
9
Awards
5.0
12 Reviews