Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Nathaniel

3 Meetings

446 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

Consulting Interview process

I have my strategy& interviews scheduled next week and want some insights on the process.

I have been told that there would be 2 rounds of 2 interview discussion each.

Is it mandatory to clear each interview in a round ? That is, you will be called to the second round only when both the first round interviewers have selected you.

What happens in the 2nd round partner discussions do both partners need to recommend the candidate for a final offer ?

I have my strategy& interviews scheduled next week and want some insights on the process.

I have been told that there would be 2 rounds of 2 interview discussion each.

Is it mandatory to clear each interview in a round ? That is, you will be called to the second round only when both the first round interviewers have selected you.

What happens in the 2nd round partner discussions do both partners need to recommend the candidate for a final offer ?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

446 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Progression to the next rounds are highly determined by the candidates' ability to excel at each interviews consistently.
In a case interview settings, consistency is a crucial part of the evaluation.

Interviewers would like to see if the candidate is able to perform well with reliable performances the majority of the time as consultants jumps from one project to another across different industries and functions.

The ability to disaggregate the business with a structured approach and clear logical flow are expected to be continuously displayed as an indicator of prospective candidate's exceptional aptitude with them, separating the ones who are only able to excel in an isolated occassions due to a fluke or limited domain knowledge advantage.

On the 2nd round, both partners do need to come into an agreement in order for an offer to be extended. Should an agreement failed to be achieved due to candidate's borderline performance at one of the interview, often times a third partner would be brought in to conduct an additional interview and break the impasse. Treat this as a second chance and strive to excel the session.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Progression to the next rounds are highly determined by the candidates' ability to excel at each interviews consistently.
In a case interview settings, consistency is a crucial part of the evaluation.

Interviewers would like to see if the candidate is able to perform well with reliable performances the majority of the time as consultants jumps from one project to another across different industries and functions.

The ability to disaggregate the business with a structured approach and clear logical flow are expected to be continuously displayed as an indicator of prospective candidate's exceptional aptitude with them, separating the ones who are only able to excel in an isolated occassions due to a fluke or limited domain knowledge advantage.

On the 2nd round, both partners do need to come into an agreement in order for an offer to be extended. Should an agreement failed to be achieved due to candidate's borderline performance at one of the interview, often times a third partner would be brought in to conduct an additional interview and break the impasse. Treat this as a second chance and strive to excel the session.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
yes, you will move on next step/get the offer only if the feedback of every consultant is positive

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
yes, you will move on next step/get the offer only if the feedback of every consultant is positive

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

332 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

You will be called to the second round if you perform well in the first round (generally you need to perform well in each interview).

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

You will be called to the second round if you perform well in the first round (generally you need to perform well in each interview).

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,366 Meetings

13,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in general yes, you need to have both the interviewer to be comfortable with your performance to move to the next round or receive an offer. In case there are doubts, sometimes the company offers an additional interview to double-check the points of concern.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

in general yes, you need to have both the interviewer to be comfortable with your performance to move to the next round or receive an offer. In case there are doubts, sometimes the company offers an additional interview to double-check the points of concern.

Best,
Francesco

Hi A,

one of my mentees has recently received his offer from Strategy& after our coaching, so I have some fresh information for you.

Yes, it's mandatory that you show consistent performance during all case interviews. Bear in mind that you are always compared to your peers. Therefore, only the best during the interviews are taken. Your excellent performance in the 1st round is a precondition for the invitation to the 2nd round.

In the first round both interviews have a high stake of personal fit - so be prepared to it!

I all four interviews there will be cases (a lot about marketing sizing, new product launch, cost cutting and operation strategy). Case intensity increases in the 2nd round.

If you did a great job, you get an offer.

If you need any further information or help, drop me a line.

Best,

André

Hi A,

one of my mentees has recently received his offer from Strategy& after our coaching, so I have some fresh information for you.

Yes, it's mandatory that you show consistent performance during all case interviews. Bear in mind that you are always compared to your peers. Therefore, only the best during the interviews are taken. Your excellent performance in the 1st round is a precondition for the invitation to the 2nd round.

In the first round both interviews have a high stake of personal fit - so be prepared to it!

I all four interviews there will be cases (a lot about marketing sizing, new product launch, cost cutting and operation strategy). Case intensity increases in the 2nd round.

If you did a great job, you get an offer.

If you need any further information or help, drop me a line.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

To secure a second round you need to perform well with both interviewers. However, there are exceptions, e.g. if one of them is hesitating and the second liked you.

On the final round most probably both partners should select you.

Best

Hi,

To secure a second round you need to perform well with both interviewers. However, there are exceptions, e.g. if one of them is hesitating and the second liked you.

On the final round most probably both partners should select you.

Best