Consulting Intern interview (Deloitte Malaysia)

Deloitte Deloitte Consulting
New answer on Oct 12, 2021
6 Answers
53 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 11, 2021

Hi all, 

i received email from HR saying that I am invited for an interview. May i know will there be case study question ? I’m applying for consulting intern at Deloitte Malaysia.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Adi
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 11, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hi,

Very likely there will be a case but please best clarify with HR as the process varies a little bit by office location.

I recently helped someone get into Deloitte internship in Madrid office and they had a case exercise.

Let me know if you need any preparation help with this.

All the best.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 12, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

In all likelihood yes, you will have to do at least 1 case. Start preparing now as it takes a lot of time and effort to get ramped up!

Double-check with HR - they should tell you exactly what to expect.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 11, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

You'll probably have a business case interview. However, if you are not sure, I recommend clarifying it with HR.

Good luck,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 12, 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

Deloitte normally uses case interviews as part of its recruiting process. I would contact HR to get confirmation on that though.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 12, 2021
McKinsey / Oxford grad / ex Firm mock interviewer & internal training faculty / top 25% best consultants in the Firm

Hi there, 

Congrats on getting this far and best of luck with the prep!

The best thing to do is to ask the recruiter about the format of the interview so you know what to expect. My hunch would be that there is a case study included, but sometimes, for technical or more specific roles the first round interview is meant to understand more about your background. 

If you need support with making sure you're ready for the first round and able to put your experience in best light possible, I'm here to help!

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 12, 2021
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT Interview | Principal Former Head Recruiter | Launched EY-P Lisbon Office

Is this Monitor Deloitte or just “Strategy & Operations” or Consulting at Deloitte.

The first one will have a case. The other(s) may not have a case, or have a different format. Check with HR…

Was this answer helpful?
Adi gave the best answer

Adi

CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
127
Meetings
10,979
Q&A Upvotes
43
Awards
62 Reviews