Consulting for equity.

Advisory any idea what to practice?
New answer on Nov 08, 2022
3 Answers
140 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 07, 2022

Hello friends and colleagues,

Has anyone explored consulting for equity roles in the Indian region? (feel free to share experiences of other regions) 

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Eishan
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Nov 08, 2022
Helping consulting aspirants crack the case interview and achieve thier dream job. Bain I LBS MBA I Uber I Bloomberg

Hi there - 

Did not follow your question clearly. If I have to guess, I think you might be asking for consulting for private equity clients. In that case, start with finding the firms that are strong with PE clients. Bain, LEK tend to do a lot of work with the PE houses. You could network to understand the work BCG and Mck India are doing on that front as well. 

If you have a different question, feel free to reach out via DM. 

Best 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 07, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I'm not sure I understand, but, regardless, this is exactly what networking is for! Not only can you get answers and understand the industry better, but you can also increase your chances of being invited to interview.

Was this answer helpful?
Maikol
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 07, 2022
BCG Project Leader | Former Bain, AlixPartner, and PE | INSEAD MBA | GMAT 780

Your question is not clear. 

If you think that someone is assigning equity for consulting, you are talking about a fool. There are many interesting blogs and forums on mental health, but not this one, as far as I know. 

Was this answer helpful?
Eishan gave the best answer

Eishan

CoachingPlus Expert
Helping consulting aspirants crack the case interview and achieve thier dream job. Bain I LBS MBA I Uber I Bloomberg
14
Meetings
736
Q&A Upvotes
1
Award
5.0
10 Reviews