Where to put GMAT on a consulting CV?

CV GMAT
New answer on Nov 17, 2020
8 Answers
1.5 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 09, 2020

Hi,

Where do you suggest to place GMAT on a CV for a management consulting applications? As I have seen, there are two popular options:

(1) Place it at the end of the CV, along with other test scores

(2) Place it near the GPA of your last degree

What is your opinion on this?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 10, 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi!

If your GPA is low - put a high score GMAT next to it. Otherwise at the end of the CV

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 10, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I actually disagree slightly.

If it's strong, put it next to your GPA. If it's weak, don't include it.

If it's strong you don't want it at the end!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Oct 01, 2020

Only put the GMAT if it high enough (this depends on your country, usually >720, but if you are from China or India, your probably need >750 to stand out).

I see more cases of GMAT score in the education session. Esp if you GPA is not high, then you can skip GPA and put GMAT.

Was this answer helpful?
2
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 10, 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Both would work. The exact position depends on how much visibility you want to give it. If education is at the top, you will give more visibility if you put it there.

As Henning said, you should add the GMAT only if it shows a strong performance (ideally 730+).

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on Sep 10, 2020
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

I agree with Vlad on the position and would add one more piece of advise: Generally only use it if it is a really great score. If it is not >700 or better >720, leave it out.

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 17, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

If the score is high, I recommend you put it next to your CV.

If it’s low, it’s better not to add it.

All the best,

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Sep 11, 2020

Hi A,

If your score is high, you can put it next to the GPA. If not, I would recommend you not to include it in your CV.

Best,
André

Was this answer helpful?
0
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Sep 11, 2020
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hello,

Both solutions are good, I would suggest to put it next to the GPA if you have a great score. That position has more visibility for the interviewer. Otherwise, put it in the certifications section.

Best,
Luca

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad gave the best answer

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
425
Meetings
11,749
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4.9
185 Reviews